Is this normal? Backup works on disk channel..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OneOfTheSame, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. OneOfTheSame
    OP

    Newcomer OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Is this odd?

    I put in my backup of ToS:DotW and it loaded up in the main disk channel.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its the rebooter option. I have yet to run a disc that runs like that though. Apparently only certain games do that.
     
  3. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    How do u make it work? Interested to know a backup disc works w/o a modchip ....
     
  4. DPyro

    Member DPyro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
    I have that too, but you have to run the rebooter in order to launch the games.
     
  5. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    If your using channels - press 1 as the channel loads - then press B and the wii will go back to menu - you should then be able to see the game icon - doesnt work for all games , but works on quite a lot.

    You have to do this every time so its a tiny bit pointless , but great concept for future loaders.
     
  6. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    not a clue. try this thread. I wasnt active when the feature launched.
     
  7. OneOfTheSame
    OP

    Newcomer OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.

    I was playing around with the opts and etc.

    I guess it nice to have, but it's still faster the old way.

    Load up channel, start game > Load up channel, reboot, load up disk channel, start game
     
  8. Robotic Earthlin

    Member Robotic Earthlin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Is the read speed faster this way?
     
  9. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does this method means I dun need a modchip? I have a unmodded Wii. Does it work?
     
  10. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    essentially, yes. But a modchip is still the better option. For the modchip you dont have to worry about firmware updates, being bricked by ninty, the compatibility, the load times, and it looks more legit.
     
  11. OneOfTheSame
    OP

    Newcomer OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    No, you don't need a modchip.
     
  12. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks guys. But I dun actually like the idea of implanting modchip into my Wii as I am afraid if I accidentally brick my Wii, I can't get Nintendo to fix it.
     
  13. Zeek03

    Member Zeek03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    No.
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico

    As your padawan I should not correct you Master, but as a Wii user, I don't want on my diary saying "Backup Launcher Channel 4hrs", so instead I use HBC and the rebooter option, so my diary says "HBC 0:01 hrs - Tomb Raider:Underworld 4:35 hrs"
     
  15. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    can I ask a question? Why would you delete your mii channel? Its not like it wastes alot of space and isnt crappy like everybody votes?
     
  16. OneOfTheSame
    OP

    Newcomer OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    I moved all my game wads/mii/shop channel to the other page.
     
  17. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    k. I just thought that was weird.
     
  18. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    All games work,as long as they are 1:1,not patched/decrypted.

    Scrubbed ones are okay tho..
     
  19. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    i tried the rebooter with Quantum of Solace and it worked. i wonder if there is a way to hook on initial load of the wii, or if it actually hooks the disks that is in on wii menu restart.

    EDIT: no it actually doesn't hook the individual game, i just changed out a 1:1 of 007 and put in a CODWAW 1:1 and it picked it right up. this would be awesome if we could utilize that channel via software.
     
  20. geedub

    Member geedub GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    good post mate , i was looking for this app and now ive found it , i stupidly thought " the homebre disc channel " done this but obviously i was wrong lol

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=116...p;#entry1559190
     

Share This Page