Is my wii modchipped?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by luizmineo, Mar 7, 2009.

Mar 7, 2009

Is my wii modchipped? by luizmineo at 12:42 AM (969 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. luizmineo
    OP

    Newcomer luizmineo Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    First of all, sorry for my REALLY bad english. (you are free to correct my sentences if you want)

    I succesfully installed WiiGator 0.3 Gamma following this guide http://www.iol.ie/~taz/wii/WiiHowToGamma.html on my (supposed) not modchipped wii. I burned NFS Undercover and Wii Music, and both worked fine through Backup Launcher Channel.
    But, when I insert one of these discs, the Disc Channel recognizes it and show the "Wii System update" picture. I didn't tried to run these backups through Disc Channel because the risk of an update, and I didn't tried to run any backup before.
    It's normal? Disc Channel can read a System Update in a backup disc? Or it means I get a wii with a modchip by mistake? (The vendor said me that it doesn't have a modchip)
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Install preloader so you can skip updates. Then insert the disc again and see if it will show in the disc channel
     
  3. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    lol why would your wii be chipped, theres nothing attached to it
     
  4. luizmineo
    OP

    Newcomer luizmineo Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    I installed Starfall to skip updates, and now when I insert the disc, Disc Channel shows the picture of the game, but it doesn't load the game (black screen). I think it means my Wii doesn't have a modchip.
     
  5. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No you don't have a chip
     
  6. luizmineo
    OP

    Newcomer luizmineo Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks kedest and computerboy for the answers.
     
  7. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Gamma has the option of allowing games to load through the disk channel, it will show the picture and everything, So to someone who doesnt know it would look to be chipped, but it isn't, It's because you have Gamma installed.
     

Share This Page