Is my ezflash V alive?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by paul3100, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008

Is my ezflash V alive? by paul3100 at 3:55 PM (979 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all , Just received my ezflash v from DX (second time lucky) but doesn't appear to be working!

    So it doesn't show up as a GBA pak on bios and won't rumble on any games , tried an unpached version of opera with cheats enabled for the ezflash but a no go!

    Is there any tests that can be done to see if its dead ?

    paul
     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Load GBA EXPloader and see if its recognizes the 3n1. If so, flash a game to NOR.
     
  3. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried latest version of gba exploader 22/12/08 and it didn't work! , tried it also with my SClite which did work so i guess i have a dodgy ezflash v

    Whats " flash a game to NOR " mean?

    paul
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    If your 3n1 was recognized by GBA EXPloader then you could press the right shoulder button once to enter the NOR mode, you could then flash a game to the NOR memory and play it. The point of that is the 3n1 will only show up as a GBA cart in the DS menu when there is a game flashed to the NOR memory. This has also helped get rumble working for some.

    BTW: What cart do you have in slot1?

    edit: correction in italics
     
  5. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry forgot to say its a supercard SDHC but its in my sig!

    So my card is probably dead though? right

    paul
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry dude. I don't pay any attention to sigs. To me they're like bumper stickers.
    Have you tried the NES trick (remove, blow, re-insert) with the 3n1?
    If you have, then it sounds like you have a bad 3n1.
     
  7. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep tried that trick gratefulbuddy and a no go :-(

    Thanx for all your help anyway mate

    paul
     
  8. yikkyon

    Member yikkyon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me...
    Is it Ez Flash 5+(maybe it will make a difference...?)
    How about try another version? 0.56 works the best on my EFV+...
    Download the latest 1.86 firmware? 1.90 is still beta...
    0.56: You can find it in the second to last post....http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108733
     

Share This Page