Is it possible to..

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Kishu, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

Is it possible to.. by Kishu at 5:14 AM (1,324 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
  2. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    no. Seriously. You can't.
    But wait. that doesn't make sense.
    Everything is possible.
    First of all, it is a flash game. Unless you have ever seen the difference between the DS library and flash actionscript, you'll find out why.
    Port is a no, but a similar remake is possible.
    ONLY if the author gives us the flash animations, AND the source code.


    and..................
    is it possible to..
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=122293

    Close this thread?
     
  3. Maybe

    Member Maybe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's easy. Go to file>save page as...name it and save to desktop. Right click the file and add '.nds' to the end of it. Press yes when it asks to rename/overwrite w/e. Then take the .nds file and put it on your flash cart. Have fun

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. VISHI SO FISHI

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    see this why , some of u guys just cant give a straight forward answer!

    to - Kishu

    We cant say that its impossible , but some one has to start from scratch and build that game up especially for the ds , but it is not possible for it to go just right on to ur ds ..

    thanks
     
  5. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    flash actionscript:

    createTextField("actionscript", 0, 0, 0, 256, 192);
    actionscript.text = "Hello, world";


    PAlib:

    PA_OutputSimpleText(1, 0, 0,"Hello, world");




    Even the basic ways of doing the basic functions are different.
    Good luck on porting it.
     

Share This Page