1. ariss

    OP ariss Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I have a CIA that normally is supposed to run with developer hardware.
    I have emunand installed on my 3ds and when I try to install the cia, I get an error:
    "DESCRIPTION_INVALID_NCCH (0x25)"
    Is it even possible to do this?
     
  2. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    Use the latest luma version and turn on "UNITINFO"
    It should install now
     
  3. Flying Scotsman

    Flying Scotsman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    Should be noted - if you turn that on, you can't install retail CIAs (it'll give you an error, much like the one you got trying to install a Dev CIA onto a non-dev unit) and any installed Dev CIAs won't work properly until you turn UNITINFO back on again (but then retail CIAs won't launch).
     
    Last edited by Flying Scotsman, Feb 13, 2017
  4. Shawnj

    Shawnj Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    So it's like a switch for dev mode, then.
     
  5. Flying Scotsman

    Flying Scotsman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, yeah. It's a pity you can't have retail functionality under Dev mode like you can with other consoles (like CEX to DEX CFW PS3s. Retail functionality, paired with Developer features like RTMing (real time modding) etc) though.
     
  6. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    What? I've installed every .cia from the sdk (just downloaded from nintendo, not modified in anyway) using UNITINFO and they launch fine without it...
     
    iAqua likes this.
  7. ariss

    OP ariss Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the feedback :)
     
  8. Flying Scotsman

    Flying Scotsman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    The last time I tried to do that, FBI gave me an installer error. It could have changed, I dunno (I gave up trying to install them and went with community made CIAs instead (like JKSM etc)).
     
  9. ariss

    OP ariss Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I just successfully installed a developer CIA with luma :)
     
  10. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    From what I understand, the UNITINFO only needs to be set during installation. It doesn't matter what it's set to when launching already installed CIAs.
     
  11. ariss

    OP ariss Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - developer, possible, consoles