IOS 3.2E needed?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiiv1.5owners3, Mar 28, 2009.

Mar 28, 2009

IOS 3.2E needed? by wiiv1.5owners3 at 2:22 PM (681 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ok bought a wii for my wife yesterday (second hand) and installed gamma .3 and all working run cioscorp and got games to load from disc channel but having a problem with a few so i tryed the same titles in my wii and they worked when i looked into title deleter to see if there was anything missing it would seem my wii has ios 254 and ios 50 my wifes is identical excluding these to ios' is there any way i can get them from my wii to my wifes to see if this is the issue with certain games. i would mention the games but i hate people posting game issue's in the hacking section. IOS package would be nice my ios installed are and im running 3.2E (rev8 waninkoko installed on both)
    55
    53
    38
    249
    16
    254 wifes missing
    51
    10
    50 wifes missing
    37
    36
    35
    34
    33
    31
    30
    28
    22
    20
    17
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    21
    mios
    sysmenu
    9
    4
     
  2. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo's IOS254 is pointless. It's meant to block Patchmii.

    IOS50 is possible to install, but as far as I know no game uses it yet. The only thing known to use it is System Menu 3.4. You can find it on any Wii game with the 3.4 update. (The "New Play Controls" Pikmin and Mario Power Tennis has it.)
     
  3. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  4. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ok the game is solitaire mahjongg and sonic dark knight so would these games have the above mentioned ios' and once installed would they then work?
     
  5. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    As said you don´t need these IOS´s
     
  6. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm ok then whats the other explanation of why the games wont run...i think i might of answered this myself now....starfall region free?.....madworld pal loads from channel only tryed the above 2 and i think thier NTSC this could be the issue will keep you all posted thanks
     

Share This Page