Internet Explores gives error

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Quanno, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009

Internet Explores gives error by Quanno at 6:49 PM (1,082 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm trying to fix a computer for a friend but i can't seem to fix it. When I'm opening IE i get an error with closing IE and wanting to send a report to windows. I already searched. Removing add-ons didn't work, windows is fullyupdated. And since i have to repair it i can't just put fire-fox on it. that would be avoiding the problem and I don't want that. Does anyone know what I could try?
     
  2. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    What is the error? You might need to check your network settings to be sure they're set to auto detection.
     
  3. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I open IE, the first site shows normal, but when I go to an other site (gbatemp, ebuddy etc.) it gives the 'in iexplorer.exe has occured an error and must be closed' or something like that. I press 'ok' but I can't choose to report or not.
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Uninstall IE, install Firefox, problem(s) solved
     
  5. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    if your allowed to, uninstall ie and reinstall it, cos it might be corrupt of something

    offtopic: [​IMG] 200 posts
     
  6. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As I said, I can't.

    Can't try right now, but will asap. thanks guys!
     
  8. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, now when I try to open internet, IE just shuts down and then...nothing.
    I can't upgrade IE because I can't even open it. And, if I uninstall IE, how am i going to reinstall it?
     
  9. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is why you should always have at least one spare browser. I currently have six installed (IE, Opera, Firefox, Safari, Flock and Chrome).
     
  10. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I installed Firefox and as soon as I'm opening it, it gives it's own error.
    So, if it's happening to ie but also firefox, are there any possible ways to clear this up
    without reinstalling windows?
     
  11. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assume you've done the standard spyware/malware/adware scans already? (kind of obvious but you didn't mention it so thought I'd ask anyway). If not do it now.

    If that doesn't / didn't fix the problem then:

    Just out of interest, what is his home page?

    I'm wondering if it's a problem with something on that page which is causing all the browsers to crash, like a missing plugin or something. If you imported settings from IE when you installed Firefox it would be trying to access the same page when it opens. The fact that whatever's affecting IE is also affecting Firefox implies the problem lies with something they're both using. (Just trying to narrow it down a bit that's all)
     
  12. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    since i'm dutch it's www.nu.nl but really sometimes i can go to an other site like google but after i try to visit a site after that it closes. Also, it all worked before so i don't think it's a plugin... And btw, i used 4 different scans [​IMG]
     
  13. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Did you ever check your proxy settings? Some malware will turn off proxies for all browsers.
     
  14. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes! Combofix did the job. Thank you Tamas. I'm posting this right now on that computer.

    Well, thanks to everyone else too for trying to help me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page