internet channel won't load

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SilverJWii, Jan 13, 2010.

Jan 13, 2010

internet channel won't load by SilverJWii at 9:33 PM (1,477 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    hi guys

    i just upgraded to 4.0U and installed a newer internet channel through a wad.

    it looked like it installed properly but the channel just takes me back to the wii menu before the channel even loads

    how can i fix this
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Make sure you got the rite region on your wii you probly put a PAL or JAP internet channel on your NTSC wii
     
  3. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    both ntsu
     
  4. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    get the internet channel from the wii shop. it's for free and up to date.
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have ios55 installed?
     
  6. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    Exactly what Wiishizzza said.
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So if you get it from wii shop you DONT have to UPGRADE to 4.2 then is that rite?
     
  8. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    i'm pretty sure i got ios 55 installed, cuz i can play everygame out that i got even the new mario

    and i justed installed ios60 through a wad

    Posts merged

    and i have to update to 4.2 which i don't wanna do if i wanna get it from the shop
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    get wiiscu or dop-ios and update IOS61 and the shop channel or download with NUSD and install with wad manager and the shop channel will work I used dop-ios on my 3.2e wii and works a treat
     
  10. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    i don't think my wii has ios61 could that be the problem?
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need the newest version of IOS61v5405 and the new shop channel v18 and it'll work like a charm
     
  12. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    ahh ok will this update me 4.2 cuz i heard that it would make bootmii not work
     
  13. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    no it just updates the parts I listed I'm still on 3.2E and have the new shop channel and internet channel and most other channels
     
  14. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got the wiiscu V0.23 and i installed ios61 and i think it worked, i chose -trucha when it asked what type

    but the wii shop channel won't install, it keeps getting stuck and says error

    + internet channel still dun work
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you can use dop-ios select IOS249 or 250 and go to channels section and scroll along to shop and press A and let it do it's work and hey presto you have the new shop channel
     
  16. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    kk i'll try that, what ios did you use
     
  17. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    kk i got it to work thanks
     

Share This Page