Internal Memory help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Acetic Orcein, Jul 21, 2009.

Jul 21, 2009

Internal Memory help by Acetic Orcein at 6:53 PM (779 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Acetic Orcein
    OP

    Member Acetic Orcein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey everyone! I've just installed some internal memory on my computer- well replaced a 256mb with a 512mb memory thingymajig.

    Anyway I'm pretty much a noob when it comes to this lol. So bear with me!
    Well it's definitely locked in place and a scan from crucial memory (www.crucial.com) verifies it is plugged in correctly.

    However I'm not sure if the computer itself acknowledges its existence. The motherboard is
    http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/chipsets...TI/RS400+SB400/

    and the internal memory I have just installed is
    http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Home/Product/17219

    Are these actually compatible?
    I apologise if this is a silly question, or I havent supplied enough information.

    Thank you for your time!
     
  2. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
    Should work, as far as I can tell. Are you experiencing any troubles with it?
     
  3. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try loading the bios defaults that has worked for me in the past when new hardware has not been detected, make sure you write down the current settings first so you can change them back afterwards.
     
  4. Acetic Orcein
    OP

    Member Acetic Orcein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The computer is running fine, as normal!
    Maybe it's nothing lol. I'm just wondering if there is a way to verify the computer is... using it maybe?
    Does the crucial scan confirm the memory is being utilised?

    if so then woo!
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    go to my computer. right click and go down to properties it should show your total amount of ram.
     
  7. Acetic Orcein
    OP

    Member Acetic Orcein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah this is the first thing I did and it still says 1.00gb...
    shouldnt it be 2?

    On a sidenote everest has detected the new kingston memory installed also.

    Also thank you very much for your assistance
     
  8. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    wait what? you say you replaced a 256mb stick with a 512mb and you link a 1gb stick. how many sticks do you have in the motherboard?
     
  9. Acetic Orcein
    OP

    Member Acetic Orcein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh it's just two sticks in there. I replaced the smaller one with the product in the link. That product is definitely the one I replaced it with, it shows up as 512mb on the crucial memory scan though, which is why I labeled it as that. Yeah i'm pretty hopeless lol, I apologise.
     

Share This Page