1. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I installed emunand and rxtools, but can't get Majoras Mask 3D to work. I even tried the European version. After downgrading, do legit cias only work, or are unsigned cias able to get working.
     
  2. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16,452
    Country:
    United States
    Unsigned CIAS should work. Describe the error. When does it occur, installing the CIA or playing it?
     
  3. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're in emunand before launching FBI...if you are, there's no reason this shouldn't work (I believe in rxTools, sig checks are patched out by default, although with cake's, it has to manually be enabled first).
     
    Last edited by dubbz82, Jan 22, 2016
  4. dpad_5678

    dpad_5678 Ape weak on own. Ape strong in unity.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,210
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong. EmuNAND is not required.

    All you need is something like CFW to patch signature checks.
     
  5. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    It just says an error has occurred. Rebooting system.
     
  6. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you're trying to boot it without sig checks patched properly...scrolling up to the top it says you set up emunand on rxTools? Are you sure you've booted into emunand before installing/playing the cia?
     
  7. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I'm sure. When your in emunand it shows RX-E (emunand version) right?
     
  8. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,507
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. When you leave system settings, though, it reboots the system. So, make sure it boots back into EmuNAND..
     
  9. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States

    Best way to (easily) determine if you're in sysnand or emunand is to set up your screens differently/apply a different theme/etc in your emunand, if suddenly something looks way off, then you know you're in your sysnand.
     
  10. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I've already known this. Still doesn't work. Will try another unsigned cia though.
     
    Memoir likes this.
  11. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, possibly just a botched cia. EDIT: or maybe your emunand system version is too low to run the game you're trying to run?
     
    Memoir likes this.
  12. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,507
    Country:
    United States
    Just making sure. Let us know how the other cia goes. I can't really think of much else. I do remember that a CIA I got of Xenoblade errored on me. So, it could very well be a bad install.
     
  13. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    My version of emunand is 10.4. Maybe it's too high?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also I've tried 2 different versions EUR and US still same issue.
     
  14. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    to clarify, n3ds or o3ds?
     
  15. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Old
     
  16. Acro

    Acro Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Well 10.4 is very good, What are you using to install cias?
     
  17. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    BigBlueMenu. Could use FBI if that makes a difference.
     
  18. Acro

    Acro Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    BBM is fine, I don't really know what to say if this is your problem and you are using BBM.
     
  19. NerdJeebus

    OP NerdJeebus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so DKC 3D worked just fine. So I don't get how Majoras Mask doesn't work.
     
  20. jackb994

    jackb994 Self-Proclaimed Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    Try it in fbi and give us the exact error it gives
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - downgrading, Installing, unsigned