Hacking Installing CIA with wrong region?

Vappy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2012
Messages
1,508
Trophies
1
XP
2,270
Country
It will install but you won't be able to open it from the home menu. Opening it from a .cia manager will work though.
 

Vappy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2012
Messages
1,508
Trophies
1
XP
2,270
Country
cia manager? you mean, open the app that showed up on the menu via BBB?

Yeah, just easier to use a catch-all term now that there's at least three different options (DevMenu/BBM/BigRedMenu). Although I'm not sure if BigRedMenu has the ability to launch installed apps.
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
5,041
Country
Antarctica
The only thing it lacks at the moment is that it cannot launch installed CIAs. Other than that it works the same as BBM/DevMenu. As for 128GB support, I dunno; I don't have an SD card that big.
 

weatMod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
3,276
Trophies
1
Age
45
XP
3,075
Country
United States
The only thing it lacks at the moment is that it cannot launch installed CIAs. Other than that it works the same as BBM/DevMenu. As for 128GB support, I dunno; I don't have an SD card that big.
Why would you want to launch a CIA from the dev men though when you can just do it from home menu?
What is the advantage anyways
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
5,041
Country
Antarctica
Why would you want to launch a CIA from the dev men though when you can just do it from home menu?
What is the advantage anyways


Because out of region/wrong region CIAs do not appear in the home menu, but they do show up in the dev menu. Yes, you can patch them beforehand to make them region free and all that, but sometimes it's just easier to install it as-is and just use the dev menu. It comes down to personal preference: do you need/want the icons on the home screen, or do you just want to install and play?
 

weatMod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
3,276
Trophies
1
Age
45
XP
3,075
Country
United States
Ok
Because out of region/wrong region CIAs do not appear in the home menu, but they do show up in the dev menu. Yes, you can patch them beforehand to make them region free and all that, but sometimes it's just easier to install it as-is and just use the dev menu. It comes down to personal preference: do you need/want the icons on the home screen, or do you just want to install and play?
so we can run an out of region game CIA if we install it and launch it from dev men then?
And don't have to worry about getting a converted one
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
5,041
Country
Antarctica
If my memory doesn't fail me, then yes. The dev menu has no reason to "hide" out of region applications, since it's a tool not normally used by regular users.
 

Stang

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
United States
If my memory doesn't fail me, then yes. The dev menu has no reason to "hide" out of region applications, since it's a tool not normally used by regular users.
I think he is confused between devmenu actually recognizing the dlc and the actual ability to play said cia if it is not region free.
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,610
Trophies
1
XP
7,755
Country
Tuvalu
Because out of region/wrong region CIAs do not appear in the home menu, but they do show up in the dev menu. Yes, you can patch them beforehand to make them region free and all that, but sometimes it's just easier to install it as-is and just use the dev menu. It comes down to personal preference: do you need/want the icons on the home screen, or do you just want to install and play?

no, they do appear in the home menu. do you have gw?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.cnn.com/2022/09/27/business/mcdonalds-adults-happy-meal/index.html