Homebrew Injecting roms into VC? With only the web browser? Sure.

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,739
Country
United States
Revamping this post. Give me a minute.

Hello everyone. My name is shutterbug2000, and I'm a homebrew dev. My goal for this project is to have an easy-to-use way to have gb/c roms on your 3ds.

As of now, KazoWAR has been mainly working on this, but I'm going to be working on making this accessable to anyone with 3ds vc, a 9.x firmware, and GB/C roms.

As of now, my main goals are

1. Make a way to select roms through simple button presses.

Download below!

SUBMIT TEST RESULTS HERE: http://goo.gl/forms/YzWWHBwWa5

AS OF NOW, INJECTING INTO GBC GAMES DOES NOT WORK! WORKING ON IT, BUT NOT COMPLETE! PLEASE USE A GB(NON COLOR) GAME INSTEAD!

ALSO, IF YOU ARE TO RELOAD A PREVIOUSLY INJECTED GAME, RESET IMMEDATELY! OR ELSE, THE 3DS WILL MOST LIKELY CRASH AND RELOAD ITSELF



Well, my latest project is "complete"(well, not really, but in a "public beta" state) Injecting Virtual Console roms with the web browser! No flashcart!!

Now, how does this work! Well, I used code from many samples, and my own code, and here's the rundown:

(buffer means buf in the code.c)

(I use http://dukesrg.no-ip.org/3ds/rop/?LoadCode.dat to load the code.bin)

1. I load a buffer of the memory at that location. That buffer contains the current rom(not sure if I even need this, oh well.)

2. I load the rom(rom.nes) off the sd card, into the buffer.

3. I then set, starting at address 0x16800014, load the rom from the buffer back into memory.

4. Reload the vc, reset, and there we go!

So, I'm going to attach the files you'll need to use to this post. Now, there are a few limitations at this point:

1. Only for gameboy roms(even though the file is rom.nes, it was originally for nes, but then it went to gb and I never bothered changing). Also, only tested with super mario land 2(VC) and adjustris(rom.nes) Please test other combinations and let me know!

2. Only tested up to 32kb(adjustris), but should work up to 512kb(super mario land 2)

Only one rom at a time. If anyone knows how a could make a rom-select gui, let me know!

Thanks!

QbRRO6Z.jpg


Here's a how-to:

1. Put all the files in the zip on sd card

2. Open up a 3ds vc, but(important), mash the home button to return to Home menu ASAP.

3. Load website http://dukesrg.no-ip.org/3ds/rop/?LoadCode.dat on the 3ds.
(http://loadcode.projectpokemon.org/ for 9.3/9.4 users)
(NVM this. I messed up :P)

4. Return to vc, hit reset on bottom screen(also important!)

5. Done!

If you want to experiment and help the project, submit your tests to http://goo.gl/forms/mOrhPKMpU
 

Attachments

  • GBCRomSwap.rar
    3.9 KB · Views: 1,356

lPolarisl

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
334
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
Hungary
Do we need a launcher file ? Which website do we need to go to ?
If this does work, then whoa, pretty neat !
 

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,739
Country
United States

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,739
Country
United States
basically, do you open the vc. go to the site and reload (reboot?) the vc?


Basically:

1. Put all the files in the zip on sd card

2. Open up a 3ds vc, but(important), mash the home button to return to Home menu ASAP.

3. Load website http://dukesrg.no-ip.org/3ds/rop/?LoadCode.dat on the 3ds.

4. Return to vc, hit reset on bottom screen(also important!)

5. Done!
 

March_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
114
Country
France
Okay !

First test with the Super Mario Land 2 VC and your tetris rom , it works, and you can even set a restore point that will be used when you restart the VC ( after re- patched Rom with your code.bin well on )
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

Sheimi

A cute Vixen!
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
2,170
Trophies
2
XP
2,377
Country
United States
Was able to load Tetris in Donkey Kong Land 1 JP. Tried Super Mario Land, wouldn't work. I have a lot more GB/C vc on my US 3ds.
 

shutterbug2000

Cubic NINJHAX!
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2014
Messages
1,088
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,739
Country
United States
Okay !

First test with the Super Mario Land 2 VC and your tetris rom , it works, and you can even set a restore point that will be used when you restart the VC ( after re- patched Rom with your code.bin well on )


Yeah, also, I tested loading Adjustris into Link's awakening DX. Rom crashes. So, nintendo must use different memory for each different type.
 

ars25

I like tacos and pie
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
897
Trophies
1
Age
24
Location
the world that never was
XP
1,790
Country
United States
Basically:

1. Put all the files in the zip on sd card

2. Open up a 3ds vc, but(important), mash the home button to return to Home menu ASAP.

3. Load website http://dukesrg.no-ip.org/3ds/rop/?LoadCode.dat on the 3ds.

4. Return to vc, hit reset on bottom screen(also important!)

5. Done!
we are supposed to rename the rom to rom.nes right? because i just tried pokemon and a white screen
 

March_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
114
Country
France
with zelda links awakening DX, zelda oracle of season VC and zelda oracle of ages VC, Adjustris load, no crash... but only song works , the image is not displayed . but the game works well haha
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol