1. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    Reseat your SD card adapter.
     
  3. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    how can i do that?
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    Did you ever open it up and mess around with the unit before?, it looks either the SD adapter reader either is loose or it has stop working assuming you have the exfat driver instead.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, May 23, 2019
  5. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    nope never i have never disassembled my switch ever and the sd card has always been inside only to transfer my games i connect it to my pc
     
  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like faulty adapter reader as you can't initialize the SD card.
     
  7. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    shit that means i have replace the hardware on the switch but for the timebeing isnt there a way i get back to official firmware as i have rcm activated now
     
  8. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    If your firmware is higher than the fuse count firmware then you will burn your fuse, you won't be able to do much if the SD card adapter is dead until your replace it.
     
  9. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    i can gaurantee i have not used choujdonix to update my machine i got it on official firmware 7.x
     
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    That is fine, I was explaining how the fuse count work.
     
  11. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    ok so down to the main question how do i get my switch working again without atmosphere
     
  12. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    I just need to find a way to boot into official firmware as right now i dont even care for cfw
     
  13. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,810
    Country:
    United States
    Won't be much use if the SD card slot doesn't work, you can always try to boot without autorcm and without pushing any payload.
     
  14. garryb

    OP garryb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    Cant boot wothout rcm as the machine only shows black screen
     
  15. micky johnston

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Switch complely off then when you send payload if you can with a faulty sd card hold vol - then the options to change autorcm should appear. Now I don't know if this comes from the as card or the payload that's sent but assuming your getting an atmosphere error you possibly can enter the payload settings
     
  16. mitcha

    mitcha مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Algeria
    i had this issue in first post , and solved by reinserting the sd card after cleaning the card reader ( never unscrewed the switch )
     
  17. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,473
    Country:
    United States
    If you dont care about burning fuses (you wont be able to downgrade in the future officially) then follow these steps:

    1. Push hekate payload
    2. Enable autoRCM (even if it's already enabled)
    3. Boot to RCM and push hekate again
    4. Disable autoRCM
    5. Boot normally
    6. ???
    7. Profit
     
  18. Nonjas

    Nonjas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    I know this is old, but I am having the same issue. How did you clean the micro sd card slot? I'd rather try before opening my switch to change the reader...
     
  19. mitcha

    mitcha مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Algeria
  20. Nonjas

    Nonjas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh, ok. Thanks for the info. I have tried air blowing now and it seems to be working fine. I'll cross my fingers, as I see that changing the card reader is quite easy, but I can't do that kind of soldering you did. :ohnoes::ohnoes::ohnoes:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - atmosphere, initialize, getting