I think this wii is bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dakota76, Feb 18, 2009.

Feb 18, 2009

I think this wii is bricked by Dakota76 at 12:53 AM (1,844 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi all I think this wii is bricked
    using healthii to change the health screen
    i turn on the wii i get a black screen and it hangs
    if i boot and hold y on gc controller i get 3.2(usa) in bottom left corner and black screen
    Can anyone help
    anyone know how to fix this
     


  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmm, you probably gots starfall.

    Get an autobooting Twilight Princess .iso. Burn it, and put it in your Wii, and do twilight hack WAD Manager, install a System Menu WAD (289 is yours).

    Next time, when you're messing with System Menu, get Preloader. Faster anti-bricking solution.
     
  3. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    i have an original tp disk and i tried to boot it and nothing even tried booting while holding Y on gc controller
    also what do you mean by autobooting tp
    i also dont know what is installed i do know its softmodded
    the system is a friends
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Autoboot Twilight Princess, not the normal one.

    Get the .iso, patch it with Wiizle Diizle Shiizle to Autoboot. Burn it, play it, do Twilight Hack (IF you have the TH save in your Wii), WAD Manager, install a System Menu WAD.
     
  5. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    kk ill try it out
     
  6. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    oh is there any thing i need to do to boot it
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Nothing, just boot to Rescue menu(Y button on gc pad while booting up) and slide that disc in.
     
  8. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    when i press y i get nothing but 3.2 (usa ) in bottom right corner
    also i dont see an option in Wiizle Diizle Shiizle to Autoboot
     
  9. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Mess around with Preloader settings, if you were smart enough to install it.
     
  10. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yes, that is the recovery menu.

    Wait, when you were using Starfall, did you do the "Remove diag disc check" patch?

    If not, you're basically screwed
     
  11. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Here you can try this, its a Autoboot Wad Manager ISO just burn it, and re-install your System menu

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CGMKS193
     
  12. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    as i said in a previous post its not my wii so i dont know if its done or not
    hmmmm..... for some reason that sounds rude when i say it out loud and its not how i mean it to sound
     
  13. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    burned that file and tried it and nothing
    was i supposed to do anything to it first
     
  14. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Did you boot into recovery menu?

    EDIT: And you said this wii. We don't know if it's your Wii or someone else's by that term
     
  15. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    does this guy even have Softmii installed or a mod-chip? if not it will need to be mod-chiped,
     
  16. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    I pressed y on gc controller as i booted the disk
    but the file i burned was only 4 or 5 mb
     
  17. bolex17

    Member bolex17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Australia
    Wait is your wii chipped?
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Tell me what had you done to the Wii, is it Softmii'd? Chipped? Preloader?
     
  19. VJCampos

    Newcomer VJCampos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding reset while booting maybe he had preloader
     
  20. Dakota76
    OP

    Member Dakota76 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
    dont know if its softmii or gamma but i know its softmodded
     

Share This Page