I think I broke Gamecube Mode

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gotchaff, Mar 6, 2009.

Mar 6, 2009

I think I broke Gamecube Mode by gotchaff at 5:16 PM (1,158 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. gotchaff
    OP

    Newcomer gotchaff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    So after my copy of Super Smash Bros Melee stopped working (stupid Gamestop selling me scratched games) I burned a backup so I could play it through the GCN Backup Launcher. However, it wouldn't read my save. I used a bunch of different homebrew apps to copy saves I downloaded from my SD card to my GCN memory card. I got one to work, but the launcher still wouldn't read my saves. I wanted to test if it was just that the Gamecube Backup Launcher that couldn't read saves off of a memory card. So I put in my scratched copy of Melee, figuring it would work long enough to see if it would read the saves. I booted it from the disc channel, which then went straight to the GCN Backup Launcher, then the Wii just stopped working. It was still on (Green light), but my TV said no input signal. I uninstalled the MIOS Patch, but the problem still remains.

    Help? [​IMG]
     
  2. roku93

    Member roku93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Reinstall a clean MIOS. Should do the trick.
     
  3. gotchaff
    OP

    Newcomer gotchaff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Where would I find one? Sorry, I'm a noob. [​IMG]
     
  4. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    RVL-mios-v8.wad google it.
     
  5. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Or use WUFe to extract it from a wii disc
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Use waninkoko's cMIOS installer r3 and select normal MIOS to install, that's all...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    bunch
    is the watchword.

    did you happen to install starfall or preloader during/before any of this?

    if so, it is likely the patch that says "GC Region Free" (in preloader it may or may not say "w video fix (vidfix, etc.)" but with starfall it does)
    is messing up your video mode for GC games....I was the first one around here to complain about this before I figured it out, so I know all to well what its like to think of every other thing first....facepalm.

    if you never ran starfall or preloader, than the MIOS and the severity of the scratches is your issue.

    and just because it may be coming:
    IF you happened to run starfall and install the patch, AND THEN ran preloader, you cannot just uninstall the patch...you will have to get a new system menu either by using AnyRegionChanger 1.1b or by installing via wad manager (definitely NOT UNinstalling anything, just overwriting).
     
  8. gotchaff
    OP

    Newcomer gotchaff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Installing the new MIOS did nothing so I'm guessing this is the issue.

    I did install Starfall and I did use that patch, so I'll turn that off and see what happens. I never used preloader. So if this doesn't work I just need to get a new system menu by using AnyRegionChanger?
     
  9. gotchaff
    OP

    Newcomer gotchaff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Removing the GCN Region free +video patch from Starfall fixed my problem.

    Thanks.
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Jeez... I always check the games before I buy it from Gamestop... I told them I dont like this one because of scratched so they replace it before I buy it. I wont buy it and have a scratched games. Its your responsibility to check the scratched games before you buy it.. That s for your own protection. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page