I require assistance

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by demon6989, Apr 18, 2010.

Apr 18, 2010

I require assistance by demon6989 at 1:30 PM (2,102 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. demon6989
    OP

    Newcomer demon6989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I have an original R4 and followed the guide and had Ysmenu working.

    Well, I thought it was working, but 5-10 seconds into any game and it freezes up.

    I just really want to play HG/SS, what's the simplest way to do so? Besides buying it [​IMG]
     


  2. seahorsepip

    Member seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    use wood r4 1.05 instead of ysmenu or patch game with patch of the forums.(I prefer first thing)
     
  3. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
  4. seahorsepip

    Member seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes I'm an official member after this post with a ribbon [​IMG]
     
  5. Fenolio

    Newcomer Fenolio Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah Wood R4 is practically a direct upgrade from YSmenu at this point.
    (Dont quote me on that though [​IMG] )
     
  6. demon6989
    OP

    Newcomer demon6989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
  7. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    ye you just copy _DS_MENU.DAT and __rpg folder onto your sd card replacing your old _DS_MENU.DAT.
    thats all the files you need.
     
  8. demon6989
    OP

    Newcomer demon6989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having some problems here, I was playing for a bit, got up to naming my pokemon, and it locked up. I can't start it anymore, it locks up once it's done loading.

    would it be my sd card ? I formatted it right before doing all this
     
  9. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    i think you should try reformate your micro sd again to FAT32 and try again
    as for your question about gba emulator you'll need a slot-2 device like ez-flash 3in1 in order to load gba games on the R4
     
  10. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    With your games backed up onto your computer, reformat your SD card as FAT16 (not FAT32), make sure the file allocation size is 64 kilobytes, and then re-add your games and Wood R4 v.1.05.
     
  11. demon6989
    OP

    Newcomer demon6989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    One last thing (hopefully [​IMG]), I tried 2 different programs to format my SD card, SD Formatter, and HP Formatter, but none of them let me set the allocation size

    What is the best program to do this?
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Use the formatting software already on your Windows computer. Go to My Computer, right-click, hit Format, change to FAT (FAT16) and 64K allocation size.
     
  13. demon6989
    OP

    Newcomer demon6989 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States

    It only has default allocation size [​IMG]


    Nevermind, I found it, start>run>diskmgmt.msc [​IMG]
     
  14. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    ALWAYS FORMAT SD CARDS WITH PANASONIC SD FORMATTER
     
  15. Flamestar666

    Newcomer Flamestar666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Cruise Control.

    I use Partition Magic; do I get a cookie?
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I always format mine using Windows formatter and never have a problem.
     
  17. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BUT YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND

    UNLESS YOU USE THE PANASONIC SD FORMATTER TO FORMAT YOUR MICROSD CARDS THERE IS A 19.7% CHANCE OF THEM EXPLODING WHEN THE FLASHCART TRIES TO READ IT
     
  18. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm tempted to crack a joke about Taliban MicroSD cards but thought it might be in bad taste and might offend people, so instead I'll not very sly like mention it in passing.
     
  19. Flamestar666

    Newcomer Flamestar666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    There is no such thing as "Taste" on the internet.

    Please, do continue.
     
  20. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, how about "So is that the MicroSD card that comes bundled with the Taliban bomR4"?
     

Share This Page