I probably bricked my Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KirovAir, Nov 23, 2008.

Nov 23, 2008

I probably bricked my Wii by KirovAir at 8:21 PM (972 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. KirovAir
    OP

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,
    I was on firmware 3.2E and my little brother thought it was funny to check out anyregion changer through the homebrew channel and that son of a b*tch started the downgrader. I just let the downgrader do his job and thought i'd be fine after the installation but it wasn't..
    I got some ES_ errors and len= -1026 errors during the installation.

    Now I'm still at the AnyRegion changer menu with this warning:
    WARNING: AREA/SysMenu MISMATCH!
    And it shows my region as: Installed Region: .

    Any ideas?
    I THINK I'm fucked when I turn off my Wii because something in the firmware is screwed..
    I have Starfall on it but I think it's erased now. [​IMG]

    THANKS in advance.
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    its normal evrything should be normal even if it gives errors

    Posts merged

    zit jij ook niet op psp-media ? [​IMG]
     
  3. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many people have had that! It should be okay, many posts about that
     
  4. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If something happens after you turn the Wii off, then just use starfall and if it doesn't work then just use savemiifrii method
     
  5. Gambit_G

    Newcomer Gambit_G Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got the same issue on mine. Re-ran through downgrading and ended up with the same mismatch error. Bit the bullet and restarted it and it was fine. Fingers crossed!
     
  6. KirovAir
    OP

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nee, niet actief in ieder geval. [​IMG]

    It worked guys, thanks. What a relieve. xD
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, when i first downgraded i had an error i was like "following through" [​IMG] hahaha only messing, shit feeling though [​IMG]

    Glad it worked for you, make sure you remove that app so he doesnt fuck with it!
    also install all starfall patches "apart from "removing health with back menu"
     

Share This Page