1. Langin

    OP Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well at random moments I get the error;

    An error has occurred. Please hold the Power-button to turn off the system blah blah.

    WTH do I need to do [​IMG] called both Nintendo and Ubisoft, ubisoft service sucks because nobody is there. and Nintendo is closed.

    Ehm what now?

    My system is updated and connected to the Internet. [​IMG]


    ITS URGENT I NEED HELP BADLY.


    And it only occurs with Ghost recon my other 6 titles work fine.
     
  2. benno300

    benno300 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is a known problem with the 3ds.
    The only thing we can do is wait for nintendo releasing a update to fix this srry.
     
  3. Shiro09

    Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
  4. Langin

    OP Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands
  5. Shiro09

    Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
  6. Langin

    OP Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ow it did not occur with mine.

    But does it happen to every 3DS?
     
  7. rashef

    rashef GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    format sd card to fat32. Should be ok now.
     
  8. Shiro09

    Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Does that actually work?
     
  9. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,961
    Country:
    Ireland
    Turn off wifi while playing shadow wars, it works for me and a few random people I found on google last week.
     
  10. rashef

    rashef GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    Most of the time (90% from my experience) yes. Seems the factory format is a bit wonky and 3ds goes haywire whenever it checks sd card data in the background. Prolly detects an abnormality and system AP kicks in. XD
     
  11. Langin

    OP Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Right, formatted the SD card, wireless of. Still error occurs. [​IMG]

    Should I return my 3DS?
     
  12. deadmaker

    deadmaker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've had the 3DS for 3 weeks now and it's never happened to me. I guess it is a matter of luck (or bad luck in that case) if you got a good or a defective unit.

    Anyway, how frequently does this happen?
     
  13. aiRWaLKRe

    aiRWaLKRe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    *knocks on wood* I have a launch day bought 3ds still on original firmware, never turn off wireless, and never reformatted the SD card. I have yet to experience this error, and I have never stuck a flashcard in my 3ds. I'm just one of the lucky ones so far that have never seen the error yet.
     
  14. DeadlyFoez

    DeadlyFoez XFlak Fanboy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,919
    Country:
    United States
    You should buy a new 3DS and stick this one in your closet. If that is happening then there is the possibility for an exploit. Maybe, maybe not. But with all the reports of errors with GR then the devs will start looking at that as a chance to run homebrew. Although there is still the HMAC barrier to overcome, keeping your 3DS at it's current firmware can prove to be VERY beneficial to you in the future.

    I could be wrong, but it would be a chance that I'd be willing to take.
     
  15. dsfanatic5

    dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is the problem right here. I only got the error while playing Rayman 3D while I was home, where I have a wifi connection. I already set up my 3DS internet connection so when I'm at the menu, the upper left of the top screen says Internet in blue. I've heard others say that having the wifi switch on can cause the problem, so I turned it off, and it hasn't happened since.

    Seeing as though the May update is heavily focused on internet functionality, there might be errors with the wifi right now. Hopefully everything will be worked out in the May update, or I'm gonna be pisses. Sure I want the eShop and other features, but I think bug fixes should be just as important. We'll just have to wait and see.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - system,