i need help getting my R4 to start

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by refundtheticket, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. refundtheticket
    OP

    Newcomer refundtheticket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried to start my R4 and it said "couldn't find _DS_MENU.DAT" or something like that. any idea what's wrong?

    sorry if this is an obvious question or has been asked before, i'm new to the whole flashcard thing.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    get and install the FW for your r4 (there many of them)
     
  3. refundtheticket
    OP

    Newcomer refundtheticket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    ah alright! thank you so much [​IMG]
     
  4. refundtheticket
    OP

    Newcomer refundtheticket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    i downloaded and extracted firmware to the micro sd storage thing but it still says the same thing. am i doing something wrong?
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What files are on the root of the MicroSD card? There should be a _system_ folder and ds_menu.dat file (plus a couple of others).
     
  6. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    what r4 do you have?
    what sd card are you using?

    did you get the right FW for YOUR R4 version (there are many clones and fakes)

    the r4 is now one of the worst cards you can get
     
  7. refundtheticket
    OP

    Newcomer refundtheticket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    ah, nvm, i figured out what was wrong with it! it works now :B
     
  8. refundtheticket
    OP

    Newcomer refundtheticket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    it is? why's that?
     
  9. Edragon

    Member Edragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Australia
    the real one does not manufactured anymore, only clones around.
    Also the firmware not updated as well, u can fix it using YS menu.
    But heck, my R4 still rock [​IMG]
     

Share This Page