i did th 1.4u patch on my fat ds

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Zeimaaru, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009
  1. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    can someone tell me what i did wrong? i thought that the dsl and the fat ds were the same ;_;
     


  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    did u actually run the update, i know that is a dumb question bu some people r that stupid, and make sure u didnt interrupt the update
     
  3. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it did but after that, i tried to run it on my phat ds and i didnt see anything. same with dsi.
     
  4. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    The update file for the phat and lite is the same. So, you're saying you ran the update on your DS (phat) and _after_ it was finished the cart won't show up in either the DS or DSi?
     
  5. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  6. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    That's pretty strange, the update worked absolutely fine for me (did it on DSi though). How old is your cart? You have a 1 year warranty after buying an Acekard and you could try to contact Team Acekard and tell them your story.
     
  7. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i just got it yesterday!!
     
  8. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    What does the cart do when you try to use it in the phat?
     
  9. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    it does nothing. like i cant see anything on the menues either ds or dsi
     
  10. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, Pop out the card, but not all the way and put it right back in while the system is off. Then turn it back on. I had to do this a few times when I stuck my card in.
     
  11. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    nope nothing >_>
     
  12. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    So you get to the DS main menu and it just acts like there is no card present? Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the card and making sure there is no dust in the DS?
     
  13. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    thats exactly what it does. yeah i try that. my other games play in it fine though. but let me try that. am i the only one who has experienced this?
     
  14. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    nope the cleaning didnt work.
     
  15. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I have had it not detected before, but I just would eject it and keep it in the ds and then push it back down and it would work. Where did you get the updater from?
     
  16. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  17. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. Looks like the right one. What about putting a different microSD card in the problem acekard? I'm really lost on what to do, other than to get it replaced.
     
  18. Zeimaaru
    OP

    Newcomer Zeimaaru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yeah. im think about that right now. imma play with it for a bit. but i am considering getting another although i just got this yesterday!
     
  19. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    If you got it from a good seller then ask if you can get a replacement.
     
  20. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    it could be a fake card, i don't know if the 1.4 updater work on them or not but this seems like a possible out come of having a fake and updating the bootloader.
     

Share This Page