Hypercam 2

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Jiehfeng, Dec 15, 2012.

Dec 15, 2012

Hypercam 2 by Jiehfeng at 7:50 AM (830 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys!
    I have hypercam 2 and I wanna record a video.
    Here's my settings:
    Untitled.png

    When I record my video about upto 1 minute, about 3 gb is the file size of it. How can I lower this size?
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,696
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are better programs than hypercam: http://taksi.sourceforge.net/ and http://camstudio.org/ being two freeware possibilities not to mention many programs have their own output if you want such a thing, fraps is probably still king of the hill though.

    To answer your question though you appear to have it on "full frames uncompressed" which is basically a bitmap every frame (and at a meg or so a bitmap for your screen res and 24 of those a second....). You then get to choose a new compressor, if you do not have one installed (and they tend not to be included as much as they did in various codec packs*) you get to install one. I am not sure what standard hypercam2 uses (there are a couple of ones for windows and not all programs support them all) but I would suggest a lossless codec for various reasons (speed and quality being the big two), I am not sure what the state of the art is these days but http://neuron2.net/www.math.berkeley.edu/benrg/huffyuv.html always did for me (reading around it seems good things are being said about the camtasia one and it should not be tied to the program).

    *ffdshow is included in most codec packs primarily as it is great, it does have a compression option though even if later versions of it have been nerfed somewhat. If you do use it you will not configure it hard as it is far more wide ranging than most (most codecs are one type only where this does/did have many).
     
    Jiehfeng likes this.
  3. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    :O
    Err, just to make it easy, is there a screen capture device which I can record and hide it? Like hypercam can hide.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,696
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most dedicated screen capture programs should have hotkeys to start and stop recording and have options to hide themselves and control boxes. Also protip- also give yourself a few seconds of leeway either side of things to chop off the "starting and stopping recording" parts of your video, makes it look a lot more professional.

    To elaborate upon "many programs" I meant emulators and such will often have capture abilities and better yet they will often slow and add frames as they are rendered rather than having your machine try to capture everything when the CPU is already being hammered (emulation is already already pretty intensive and video encoding is one of the big system grinders). That way despite what it runs like when you are playing you have full speed video.
     
  5. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    This is not for an emulator. Does Cam Studio support hotkeys? Or please tell me some other programs.
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,696
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most people use some combination of fraps, taksi, camstudio, camtasia or hypercam for general purpose stuff. A handful of other programs have some token abilities here as well and there are things like http://www.videohelp.com/tools/UScreenCapture which can be combined with anything that can capture like virtualdub. Where most people come unstuck and say "forget it get me a copy of fraps" is when they have to try capturing opengl and directX stuff (which is to say most games).

    As for hotkeys yes but you will probably have to config it (all of a few seconds though)
    http://grok.lsu.edu/article.aspx?articleid=4873
     
    Jiehfeng likes this.

Share This Page