How to use the Acekard 2i?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by NadiHalk, Apr 15, 2012.

Apr 15, 2012

How to use the Acekard 2i? by NadiHalk at 6:09 PM (794 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. NadiHalk
    OP

    Newcomer NadiHalk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello guys

    I just got an Acekard 2i for my 3ds :D It didn't come with the microSD, but when I tried to put in the console to see if it works, it just got stuck in the loading screen... I'm going to buy the microSD later, but what should I do? Should I download something and put it in?

    Thanks for the help =)
     
  2. potato3334

    Member potato3334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    You need a microSD, otherwise itl just stay at loading screen

    after all, a flashcart by itself doesnt really do anything
     
  3. NadiHalk
    OP

    Newcomer NadiHalk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    But what should I put in the microSD?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1059&f=8
    Download AKAIO and unzip it onto your MicroSD, then make a folder in the root for ROMs and such.
     
  5. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Depending on where you got the Acekard from, you might also have to flash the firmware.

    Download it from http://www.acekard.com/download.php , extract it to the root of your microSD, and run the updater on a DS Lite/Phat. Of course, if your 3DS will load the card, there's no need to do that. :P
     
  6. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    obviously the card is flashed since it had the loading screen and not an error screen.

    as the others said use akaio which you can get for the acekard site and make a roms folder
     

Share This Page