1. Chrisssj2

    OP Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,318
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have Cakes CFW installed. and home menu hax.
    So normally I always see cakes CFW booting and can press L after starting CFW to boot homemenuhax.

    Now I have added CTRbootmanager. This loads homemenuhax- in ctrbootmanager edition..
    Then I can choose Pasta CFW, Cakes CFW (edited out the rxtools) and gateway I used these lines:


    // Boot menu entries (11 max)
    entries =
    (
    {
    title = "CakesCFW";
    path = "/Cakes.dat";
    offset = "0x12000";
    },
    {
    title = "PastaCFW";
    path = "/GW.3dsx;";
    key = 0; // key to override default boot entry (A)
    },
    {
    title = "HomeBrewMenu";
    path = "/boot_hb.3dsx";
    }
    );
    };



    But I get a black screen with GW... and cakes CFW red screen... Homebrewmenu works fine though!

    Anyone know how I can fix it?

    I also tried running homebrewmenu via this, and then GW.. but same result.. doesn't work.
     
  2. narutonic

    narutonic GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    France
    The launcher.dat is at the root of your SD Card ?
     
  3. Chrisssj2

    OP Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,318
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes. Obviously I have used cakesrop.nds to change the Mset. Maybe this is the problem? Or should it works regardless since I am already in the homemenuhax menu?
     
  4. Elaugaufein

    Elaugaufein GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    The default location for GW.3dsx is /3ds/GW/GW.3dsx unless you've moved it to the root of the SD card you're pointing your launcher at the wrong location.
     
  5. Chrisssj2

    OP Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,318
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I have. Because it wasn't working in that location...But neither in root lol
    If I try to run via filebrowser I get invalid file error..
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ctrbootmanager, gateway,