How-to: Set up AKAIO 1.7

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by skystealer, Jun 7, 2010.

Jun 7, 2010

How-to: Set up AKAIO 1.7 by skystealer at 2:15 AM (3,806 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so AKAIO 1.7 came out and theres already issues, mainly the Yellow loading screen issue. Well I figured it'd be time to post this. By the way, this wont work for clone carts too, so check your HWID. (HWID for clones is 80)

    1. Download AKAIO 1.7 here http://www.akaio.net/forum/download/file.php?id=109

    2. Extract "akmenu4.nds" and "_aio" to the root of your MicroSD Card. (Replace the files if your PC tells you if you want to.)

    3. Now download the new loaders for AKAIO here http://www.akaio.net/loaders/

    4. Open the .zip and extract "ak2loader.nds" to the "loaders" folder in the "_aio" folder. Replace the old loader with the new one.

    5. Enjoy. [​IMG]
     
  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool! Thank you! i knew this already, but it will help other [​IMG]

    ~ifish
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    or read the akaio wiki.

    Code:
    Quick Guide
    Format the microSD with the Panasonic formatter. 
    Download the current version of AKAIO 
    Unzip the file and put the __aio* folder and akmenu4.nds at the Root (base) of your microSD card 
    Insert the microSD card firmly in the non-spring loaded (new shell) ak2.1 and ak2i. If your microSD slot is spring loaded make sure it "clicks." 
    Insert the Acekard firmly into your NDS, again make sure it clicks. 
    Boot up the NDS, select the Acekard from the firmware Slot-1 selection box, and enjoy 
    *Please note that the __aio folder is hidden by in the globalsettings.ini file by default, do not place homebrew or roms in this folder as you will not be able to access them. You can however set the GUI to display all hidden files and folders. The recommended method is to place your files into folders in Root. Never place a file you want to access in the __aio directory.
    -another world
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    This is way shorter though, just a quick read, or for the lazy people
     
  5. EcoSport

    Newcomer EcoSport Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States

    You don't need this step. The latest loaders are always already in the latest release of AKAIO. Normatt releases the loaders separately so that people who want to use older AKAIO can get the latest loaders to use with their OLD software. It's an necessary step if you're installing the latest AKAIO. Notice that this step is NOT in the AKAIO wiki that someone quoted already above.
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    The newer loaders are never usable with the 1.x- the newer loaders are not usable [​IMG]
     
  7. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Don't update the loader just after a release. At least not for the RPG ( See my bad experience here : AKRPG loader on download page had a different CRC but a prior timestamp of a couple of hours from the one in the release )
     
  8. DarkCrudus

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    is it really that hard?
    delete your old akmenu4.nds and _aio
    download akaio 1.7
    put the new akmenu4.nds and _aio in the root of your card.
     
  9. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    I did that, but the loader folder in the _aio directory was empty, so I had to do the " extra step " of downloading the latest loader as well.
    I just wanted to say the topic isn't completely useless.
    Thanks for the heads-up .
    On a related note, a lot of games now do not soft-reset anymore.
    I'm looking into the problem in other forums, but does anybody have a quick explanation ?

    EDIT
    Never mind , after formatting the card and recopied the content over I found out that it wasn't necessary to have the loader in the folder at all, and now soft reset works better.
     
  10. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    That's because it's not true.

    Most loaders don't have backwards compatibility. Loaders are external so you don't have to reinstall the whole firmware, that's it.
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have a read of my guide http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...up-your-acekard there are 2 loader directories, you're probably getting them mixed up.
     
  12. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my HWID is 8181, and i know for a fact mine is a clone(r4iultra) SO will this work on my R4iultra?
     
  13. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    no, it wont work
     
  14. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks. Dang i neeed to get AK2i
     
  15. free spirit

    Newcomer free spirit Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just to wade into this point 3 argument. Normmatt and Another World have stated in the 1.7 release thread update your loader.
     

Share This Page