How to patch translation into rom???

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by falcon1300, Oct 3, 2008.

Oct 3, 2008
  1. falcon1300
    OP

    Newcomer falcon1300 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Where would I get the translation patch (or whatever you use??) And what do I need do convert the game to english. I really am interested in playing Xenosaga 1 & 2!! But I am trying to figure this out for the first time. I have a M3DS Real and the R4.
     
  2. DarkSpace

    Member DarkSpace Custom member title

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United States
    Well first find the patch and depending on the patch's type you would go on google and search up the proper patcher. P.S> there is no magic in the game to patch it into english. The patch has to be made by someone.
     
  3. falcon1300
    OP

    Newcomer falcon1300 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to find where the patches are located for download. Then I need to find the correct patcher??
     
  4. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    You can download the patches for probably over 05% of all translations and ROM hacks in GBAtemp in my thread, the NEW Index of Translations. (It's a sticky at the top of the page)
     
  5. falcon1300
    OP

    Newcomer falcon1300 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OK- Now I have The rom and the translation patch. How do I get it patched into the game or ROM? I tried using the tsukuyomi UPS that came with the translation but it fails everytime I try to do it and I am not sure how this works. Once I get an understanding of the process I should be good to go for future titles but right now I am trying to understand what goes where and how to patch. Thanks for the help and understanding of dealing with us noobs!
     
  6. choji

    Newcomer choji Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Just click on "bypass checksum validation" when you patch it. Although, it isn't recommended but it worked for me anyways.
     
  7. falcon1300
    OP

    Newcomer falcon1300 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I keep geeting the error message-Failed! Input checksum is invalid

    I tried to bypass also and the games does not have the translation in it when I play it. I used the program that came with the patch but no luck. Is there another way to input the patch into the game with another program?
     
  8. boojumz

    Member boojumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    the heavens
    Country:
    Canada
    i hope you know it's not a full translation.
     
  9. LufianGuy

    Member LufianGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same problem right now, did anyone ever fix this issue or find the "right checksum" rom?

    I got lucky, I checked the bypass checksum validation option and it worked!
     

Share This Page