1. Stremon

    OP Stremon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    France
    Since it doesn't seem possible or easy to modify the Japanese 3DS/DSi to display any other language than Japanese/English for the DS/DSi games, I searched a way to force them to launch in the languages I want.

    I first tried some hacks on the 3DS/DSi, or modified the files of my games by dump and unpacking them, but no solution works well.

    So I searched an Action Replay code that allows me to override the firmware language, to force my games to launch in the language I want.
    I found a lot of informations given by FAST6191, and thanks to him I was able to find what I was searching for in the memory viewer of the Desmume emulator: the memory address that change the games language.

    I checked many games, and it appears they mostly use the same code since they all access the same information in the firmware!

    Requirement to use the code:

    - A DSi/3DS (obviously)
    - A way to launch your games with action replay codes (Action Replay dongle, R4, DSTwo...)
    - Games that contain the language you want (only DS/DSi games!!)

    How to do:

    Simply use the following AR code with any game you want.

    227FFCE4 000000XX

    OR

    22FFFCE4 000000XX

    (both codes work, it appears they can be accessed in to memory points)

    Just replace XX by your language code, and it should work.
    Here are the language codes you can use:
    00 = Japanese
    01 = English
    02 = French
    03 = German
    04 = Italian
    05 = Spanish

    Be careful, some games like Castlevania save the language in the first load and keep it, so you might want to setup the AR code before launching it.
    Also, obviously the code will only work if the game is launched with the code already actived, it won't work if you activate it while the game is running.

    If you are using a card that supports usrcheat.dat files, I recommend you to use r4cce to add this code. It appears the code is already available inside the usrcheat.dat file, in the "!Codes Placeholder" section, so to use them just copy paste them in your games cheat codes.
    I haven't found a way to add the code to all games at once sadly.

    Feel free to tell me if you find a better/more simple way to do it, I am open to any suggestion ;)
     
    Last edited by Stremon, Jul 23, 2017
    LarryD, GHANMI and pandavova like this.
  2. pandavova

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    892
    Country:
    Germany
    This very cool for the Flashcards that dont support language changing...
    (My R4IDSN does support this :D)

    And of course its nice to have!
     
  3. Stremon

    OP Stremon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    France
    You are right, the cards with an OS based on Wood R4 support this function, I didn't know that :O
    I wish the function could be available on the DSTwo as well, it would avoid me so much headache... :P
    Do you have any idea if we can have a in game menu with real time cheats and save like the DSTwo in Wood R4?
     
    pandavova likes this.
  4. Valery0p

    Valery0p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    416
    Country:
    Italy
    I really doubt that... also, you can use nitrohax on 3ds with original cartridges (and +haxxstation on Dsi), without any extra hardware.
     
    Stremon likes this.
  5. Lumstar

    Lumstar Princess
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,838
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Lumstar, Jul 23, 2017
  6. noctis90210

    noctis90210 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    just a little off topic, how do you get those manual links?
    im trying to go to the upper level/folder of the site:
    https://cdn02.nintendo-europe.com/media/downloads/games_8/emanuals/
    but it says forbidden... is there a way to access all the files on that wb site? thanks
     
  7. Stremon

    OP Stremon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    France
    Yeah that's the same for some of the Castlevania games, that's why I mentioned it's better to activate the cheat before launching it the first time, to avoid any those annoying language locks :P
     
  8. Lumstar

    Lumstar Princess
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,838
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, haven't tried Castlevania.
    Every other game I can think of (Yu-Gi-Oh Spirit Caller) lets you erase data and start over. Shadows of Almia is quite definitively permanent. As in permanent.
     
    pandavova likes this.
  9. pasc

    pasc Newbie

    Hmm... too bad there is no way to force a language change while the game is running...

    That would be very useful...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - language, Force, games