how to fix error002?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ieatpixels, Jan 31, 2010.

Jan 31, 2010

how to fix error002? by ieatpixels at 11:54 PM (1,020 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ieatpixels
    OP

    Member ieatpixels GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Australia
    it's getting annoying having to patch isos and reburn them so oftern.

    How can i stop the error 002 from coming up? (via disc channel, i don't wanna use gecko)


    I'm running 4.0 if you need more details that's okay, ask.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    If you're loading from the disc channel, you must be using cIOSCORP or a modchip. Which is it?
     
  3. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    update system menu to 4.1 install the latest version of cioscorp and your set
     
  4. ieatpixels
    OP

    Member ieatpixels GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah cIOSCORP.

    alright thanks, I'll do that right now.
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    so is the problem solved?
     
  6. ieatpixels
    OP

    Member ieatpixels GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Australia
    ugh, i tried to update with pimp my wii, but the download failed.

    how should i update my wii from 4.0 to 4.1?
     
  7. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    yea 4.1 has all the needed updates and non of that bricking crap
     
  8. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Just install a System Menu 4.1 WAD. (4.1 uses the same IOS as 4.0, so you won't need to worry about that.)
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you get 002 error on the disc channel, you did something terribly wrong. Do you use any preloader hacks? Something like, force cIOS on disc channel or whatever? Or did you patch the .isos to use IOS249 with the IOS Version patcher?
     
  10. ieatpixels
    OP

    Member ieatpixels GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Australia
    okay, thanks I've upgraded to 4.1 and installed the cIOSCORP again and it all appears to be working. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page