1. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    ks+gjdzs
     
    Last edited by Viris, Jan 13, 2016
  2. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    o3ds or n3ds?
     
  3. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Old3ds. I write also in the guide
     
  4. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Noice. Will try when I can use my computer
     
  5. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Let me know if it works
     
  6. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah. You can't provide download links for firmware and slotkey here.
     
  7. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Yes,but it makes little sense,since even if not directly share the file firmware.bin,will be share the tool to create it(Present in the folders rxtools)

    I think it's the same thing
     
  8. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah. I mean you can literally say something like google this and that and download it there, but you can't link it here. It's against the rules as this is copyrighted material and your thread will probably be deleted.
     
  9. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    So should I replace the download link,by inserting in the archive tool to create it?
     
  10. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could make a slight "workaround"... just paste the link into a pastebin with a text saying something like "viris rxtools files" and then tell people to google for viris rxtools files pastebin. That'll do. That's not linking directly, only pointing to it. Stupid, yes, but allowed.
     
  11. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Fixed. The two files are no longer in the archive
     
  12. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I still don't get what this tutorial is for.
    Ain't that just instructions to install an older rxTools-version? How is this supposed to fix blackscreens? If it was installed correctly in the first place, there are no blackscreens.
     
  13. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,644
    Country:
    BTW the mega link archive also contains rxtools firm folder, which again contains firmware files that aren't allowed.
     
    Viris likes this.
  14. Viris

    OP Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Many people fail to instal lrxtools 3.0 properly,and this leads to a black screen when you try to start it with ctrbootmanager.With this guide I try so simple and clear,to accommodate the installation of rxtools,to enable people to use ctrbootmanager
     
  15. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,644
    Country:
    As far as I can tell, all you have done is add your name to a boot.cfg entry for rxtools.
     
    wurstpistole likes this.
  16. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Just like to mention that it works :)
     
  17. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,644
    Country:
    It works because its basically a warez package.

    I don't like calling people out that are trying to be helpful, but look at the fact that it says to copy rxtools.dat to the SD. The boot entry for rxtools (that he edited to include his name) calls code.bin not rxtools.dat :-/
     
  18. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Maybe it's because he used the web browser to launch it and thinks that the file must stay on the sd card? Anyway, so long as it works people will be happy.
     
  19. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,644
    Country:
    People won't get a chance to be happy as it will get deleted for containing the firmware files.
     
  20. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - rxTools, screen, black