How to boot backups......Disk channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HiRuMi, Sep 13, 2009.

Sep 13, 2009
  1. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    How to boot backups from the Disk channel without having to install cIOScorp?...
    I'm currently using cIOScorp but some ppl said that it's just old IOSs compiled together...

    How do I restore my IOS and what right method to use to load backups from disc channel?...
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    There are some ways to do it:
    • cIOSCorp (like you have)
    • Buy a modchip
    • Get Neogamma and use the rebooter
    • Patch system menu to use IOS249
    But why do you want to get rid of cIOSCorp?
     
  3. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Cuz I can't install BootMii....
    Does updating to 4.1 affect my cIOScorp?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You mean the hackmii installer won't work? Thats true
    Updating to 4.1 will remove cIOSCorp, which is basically what you want
     
  5. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Why not just use a forwarder? :S
     
  6. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I want to see the game banner....

    SoftMii or cIOSCORP?... which one is bettter???
     
  7. Nerdii

    Banned Nerdii Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    The Place? Perth... Warn: BIG.
    Country:
    Australia
    Doesn't Softmii use cIOSCORP?
     
  8. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    softmii uses softcorp, which is just a version of CIOSCORP so dont bother with it
     
  9. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OLD version, even [​IMG]

    isn't Softmii just an outdated package?
     
  10. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    How would you accomplish this exactly? I'm assuming you use cISOrev14 and patch IOS60 (for the 4.1U Wii) correct?
     
  11. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    softmii = 100 acre garbage site.
     

Share This Page