How often do they update their firmwares?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by The_Office_owns, Feb 21, 2010.

Feb 21, 2010
  1. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an ETA on when the next updates would come out?
     


  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    nope, don't think so...
     
  3. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    They only update when an update is needed, at the moment everything works
     
  4. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    they don't update the firmware very often, only when it's neccesary.
    But they do update the loaders and the cheat database often.
     
  5. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think there will be an update around the time Pokemon HGSS comes out?

    basically I'm having a save issue with the newest firmwares, I'm just hoping they correct it in new updates.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I actually would not be surprised if the AKAIO loaders available during the US/EU release of Pokemon HGSS automatically patch the AP. The AKAIO team is smart, always thinking ahead and are really good when it comes it game fixes, especially Normmat. You can always count that guy for a game fix, he hasn't failed us yet [​IMG]

    As for your save issue, if you're 110% sure that the AKAIO firmware is set up correctly on your AK and you're still getting errors, you have a bad AK2. The Acekard team has had a bad batch of AK2's in the last couple of weeks. Basically what happened is that there are two companies making AK2's using different hardware but they both still work, one just came out with a bug (the newer company). Go to seller and tell them you keep having save issues, they'll know what you're talking about since its only happened like a million times to new Acekard users. If they don't give you a replacement for free, report it to the Acekard Team and they should give you a replacement since the AK2 has a 1 year warranty from the Acekard Team by default. Since you're in the US, I suggest RealHotStuff.com. They buy their Acekards from the original company, the old company, which should guarantee you a good AK2 & if its an AK2i you're buying, then RHS already updated it to 1.4 for you [​IMG]
     
  7. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the guy at Realhotstuff said I have a 90 day warranty. So I'm gonna wait to make sure that a new firmware doesn't fix the issue before I return it
     
  8. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think that the warranty is for your satisfaction. Its for if your AK is broken.
     
  9. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Well clearly it IS broken/defective, brah.

    The only problem is that it seems like such a friggin hassle to have to pack it up and ship it back
     
  10. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have spoken recently to a gamer who had a similar problem as you, they sent their acekard back (not sure if it was to acekard or their supplier), but they returned the acekard back to this person with firmware v 4.07 installed on the card and a message "The reason your card is not working is because you need to use version 4.07"

    I was like [​IMG]
     
  11. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    That's what firmware I'm using right now. It's the only thing remotely working. Of course, the problem is that it doesn't work on a lot of newer games.

    I really wish there were more patched games. I really want a patched Mario and Luigi.
     
  12. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes i know, if you have spent your money on a acekard 2i then you should be able to run whatever firmware you want, i only mentioned what happened to this other gamer to pre-warn you.
     
  13. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    The saddest part is that I didn't realize that a AK 2i actually worked on DS lite...I just thought it was DSi only.

    would have bought that instead.
     
  14. gotchapt

    Member gotchapt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have a ak2i and I have the same save problem :/
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Use YSmenu to play newer games for now.
     
  16. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you haven't got a 90 day warranty, you've got 1 year warranty from acekard.
    Try emailing them, maybe they'll send you a new one or give you some instructions on how to solve it.
     
  17. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I keep hearing about this but no one will link me.

    Will someone PLEASE link me to a thread that details how to do this?
     
  18. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Most people won't link you to it cuz AKAIO is better. ITS NOT A FIRMWARE PROBLEM. If it was, the AKAIO Team would have fixed it by now.

    Here's a link to YSMenu anyways, there's an english Read Me inside. Yasu's Site. Go down a little more than halfway. You'll find the DS(T_T)DS section. Click on the YSMenu link in white/ underlined.
     
  19. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=search#
     
  20. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Okay but what part do I replace on my SD card?
     

Share This Page