how do you put an emulator on your ds?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dragon ninja, Aug 18, 2009.

Aug 18, 2009
  1. dragon ninja
    OP

    Newcomer dragon ninja Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Well i started playing some gba a games on an emu on my computer and im thinking it would be easier just to use an put emulator on my M3 simply and play on that. So i was just wondering if there is supposed to be like a certain way to put it on my m3.
     
  2. benjaminlibl

    Member benjaminlibl Funky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    There aren't any GBA emulators for DS. You have to get expansion.
     
  3. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    there's one called gbaexploader but u must have slot 2 expansion like 3in1 EZ Flash
     
  4. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    lets just say that a bunch of angry gbatempers will say u can't without gba flashcard
    trust me.
     
  5. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to buy a ram expansion. They could make a slot 1 card that can load gba, but that thing would be so expansive to make you can better have a expansion or a gba flashcard. They are just 10-20. I don't know how it is in the USA and stuff
     
  6. DJ Hobo

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    That doesn't "emulate" it per se. But yes, a slot-2 expansion is required to play GBA games on a slot-1 card. There is nothing that emulates GBA games on a slot-1 card.
     
  7. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The iPlayer is capable, although development of an emulator isn't anywhere near done.

    You can buy a 3in1 for between $20-$25, well atleast I did. It's definately worth the cash, there's plenty of great GBA games out there. And the Opera Browser is quite useful.
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Corrected.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that is your personal opinion.

    i've found great use for it when i travel. i have used it to check my gmail, to get help with old games i'm emulating, and to look at porn.

    yea its damn slow, but it works and it works pretty well.

    -another world
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    LMAO Whats the point theres no video.
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    There's more to porn than just videos, ya know. Not everybody grew up in an age where broadband Internet access was the norm.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    yeah i'm of the playboy era age. i love my jpgs!

    -another world
     
  13. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    that's nice dude.
     
  14. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How has this turned into a discussion about porn?...anyway you can't emulate gba on a ds without a slot-2 expansion which is a shame because it means dsi users can't play gba games.
     
  15. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    ITS NOT ACTUALLY EMULATION. No really, it's not.
     

Share This Page