How do use savestates and restart?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TerranigmaFreak, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008
  1. TerranigmaFreak
    OP

    TerranigmaFreak Newbie

    Ok, on the site of acekard 2, it says to press and hold L R A B and Down to reset and pick a new game, but it's not working. Does it work on all games or only some games? Also, how do I use the save states feature?

    One more thing, I keep hearing about a menu, but when I turn on my acekard it just lets me pick from either slot and then I see the games. Are there suppose to be more features? I downloaded the firmware and left it in my MicroSD. Do I need to leave the firmware in there, or can I delete it after I've used it once?
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    For firmwares, delete the old one and place the new one on your card.

    For soft-reset, it's capable with all clean roms (I think these are the ones that are by Nintendo, official games). Hold L+R+A+B+DOWN.

    If you have all your files on the root of your card, and not organized with folders, it'll all show up when you click MicroSD. Organize via folders.
     
  3. Baroque Obama

    Newcomer Baroque Obama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    the acekard 2 does not support save states.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A clean ROM is a ROM that hasn't been modified, e.g. trimmed or patched. It doesn't have to be an official Nintendo game.
     
  5. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    What?

    Soft reset needs to first be enabled in the "patches" options and it doesn't have to be a clean rom for it to work(also, some games have problems with soft reset enabled). And as someone has already said, AK2 does not support save states, at least not yet.
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I think the CycloDS does support save states though.
     
  7. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes you need to leave the firmware in there.
     

Share This Page