How do I take screenshots on a CFW PS3?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Devin, Apr 20, 2013.

Apr 20, 2013
  1. Devin
    OP

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    I saw something about the PS3Cheat pkg that does it but I'm on 4.40 Rogero and it refuses to boot. So is there another way to take screenshots without a external capture device?

    Thanks.
     
  2. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    If you're in multiMan, it's START+R2 (I think.) Outside of multiMan, idunno.
     
  3. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Only game I'm aware of that even supports being able to take screenshots on the entire PS3 library is Ghostbusters (the realistic one, not that trashy Sanctum of Slime for download that came after).
     
  4. Devin
    OP

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get Multiman to take a snapshot, but I was wondering if there's some kind of application that runs in the background that allows it outside of Multiman?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    In multiMAN there are three different ways to take a screenshot:
    - inside multiMAN, press PS button, go to Photo's column and select "Save a screenshot [multiMAN]". It will be stored and viewable directly in the XMB.
    - Button combo : Start + R2
    - Telnet to PS3 IP, port 8080 : screenshot
    Last two options save the picture on /dev_hdd0/Date-Time-SCREENSHOT.RAW


    Outside of multiMAN, I don't think it's possible.
    It would be great if the multiman's XMB screenshot menu were available in games too. Maybe it is in newer version of multiMAN? (I'm still using an old one).
     
  6. aupifb

    Newcomer aupifb Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    In some games (I don't remember which ones) when you press the PS button and go to the Photo column a 'Screenshot' button appears. I think in some games like Metal Gear Solid 4 you can even plug in a usb keyboard and press Printscreen.
     
  7. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Then it's not a patch done by multiMAN but a feature from the PS3 firmware 2.50+ available only in some games?
    The question then is "how to enable it to every games" ? it doesn't seem to be a PARAM.SFO setting.
    It seems to be more a library/code to be included from the SDK when compiling the game. Developers just don't care about user's optional features.

    I found a little list with games supporting screenshot.
     
  8. Devin
    OP

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible as Code Unique did it the same way the other games do it. Photo->Screenshot while in the game, but it doesn't run on 4.40. There a way to see what makes Code Unique allow the PS3 to take screenshots on non-screenshot enabled PS3 games and replicate it to work on 4.40?
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I found this : http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?p=433111 to make CodeUnique work on DEX Rebug.
    No sure if it's applicable on CEX 4.40 though.

    Edit:
    I think it won't work. It was just a way to patch a DEX into a temporary CEX to enable CodeUnique.

    edit2:
    Haxxxen is providing his category_photo.xml, I wonder what's different.
     
  10. Devin
    OP

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, just fiddling with things now.
     

Share This Page