How do I set up 3D with Dolphin Emulator?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by philip11, Mar 27, 2012.

Mar 27, 2012
  1. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have Windows 7 64 Bit with Nvdia GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 and I want to play gamecube games in 3D with red/cyan glasses how would I go about doing this?
     
  2. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    You wouldnt. No gamecube games are programmed to display in 3d.
     
  3. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    even if it were possible, the 6150se is not a very good 3d card at all. iirc, it is intergrated, and is at the bottom end of the nvidia 6xxx series..
     
  4. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dolphin, which is also a Wii emulator nowadays CAN display some games in 3d mode. (Like Mario Kart)
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    OH GOD NO. I had a PC like this, (I assume you have an HP Slimline?) and it played GC games like shit. I would recommend just staying away from GC emulation and stick with PS1 and lower.

    However, if you really want to do so I believe Dolphin has an option to play certain games in 3D (as Kirov said). I'm not sure exactly how many games work well or even work with it, though.
     
  6. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a HP Slimline it's a AMD duel core with 4 gigs of RAM it should run GC game fine... I think
     
  7. finkmac

    Member finkmac GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Over there
    Country:
    Canada
    There is only one. Luigi's Mansion.
     
  8. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    Go to the NVIDIA control panel or whatever you call it, set up 3d Vision Discover and turn Stereoscopic 3d on.

    Open Dolphin, go to the graphics settings and set it so that it launches in fullscreen and tick the 3d vision checkbox.
     
  9. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    I would be surprised if that computer could even run GCN at reasonable frame rates, let alone in 3D.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    HP Slimline is the model of PC you have, not the processor. I can guarantee you won't be playing many GC games any time soon, as I had a PC JUST LIKE THAT and I couldn't. It's the GPU that kills you, it's onboard, old, and you can't upgrade unless you get a new PSU (the size of which only goes up to 300-350W, meaning you'd need to upgrade to a bigger case as well). I know, I used to want to do that pretty badly. IMO you should sell that hunk of junk and build your own PC.
     
  11. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Anything less than 3,0GHZ Dual Core, 1000mhz BUS, a relatively decent (a.k.a either AMD or NVIDIA *not 6xxx series*) not having some cool features like OpenCL won't even run games at 40FPS.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Kyohack

    Newcomer Kyohack Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Country:
    United States
    Regardless of in-game quality, Dolphin will work on just about any processor that supports the SSE2 instruction set. Yours supports this, so you'll be able to run Dolphin.

    There are two methods of playing games in 3D on Dolphin. The first method, is to use nvidia 3D vision (which is simply a checkbox in Dolphin settings). However, nvidia 3D vision will only work on newer cards, specifically the GTX line (for actively rendered 3D used in games, you would need a GTX 400 series or higher GPU). Since you don't have that, you'll need to use the other method, which is Dolphin's post processing shader. In the graphical options, you should see a drop-down list with several shaders to choose from.
     
  13. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    of course by saying:

    run != playable
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I know the Processor is not HP and my PC is eMachines
     
  15. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing, really. It appears to have the same specs as an old one I had; and HP Slimline. Whether it's different or not everything I said still applies.
     

Share This Page