Hacking How do I run GBA games on O3DS?

tofast4u

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
Messages
464
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,092
Country
United States
I have an O3DS on firmware 4.4, running RXTools emunand 11.0. Is there anyway I can install GBA CIA games or would I have to update to 9.2?
 

AyanamiRei0

GBATemp's Resident Evangelion fanboy.
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
1,506
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Brexit
XP
1,696
Country
United Kingdom
For the O3ds you should use the VC version since it works just fine can you install stuff to the sysnand since GBA games require if you haven't unlinked your Sysnand and Emunand
 

nero99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
3,135
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
3,728
Country
United States
I have an O3DS on firmware 4.4, running RXTools emunand 11.0. Is there anyway I can install GBA CIA games or would I have to update to 9.2?
Look into setting up luma 3ds CFW with a9lh CFW sysnand (completely optional for you to do) and install the gba VC cia files. The. You would t need to install twice for sysnand and emunand since you'd be on CFW sysnand. Again, just a suggestion of you want 100% boot rates and only 1 nand instead of two.
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,589
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Turku
XP
936
Country
Finland
How do I install in Sysnand? I can't even open up BigBlueMenu in sysnand
Two ways are to inject a CIA manager into Health and Safety, or boot PastaCFW or some other CFW compatible in 9.2, boot 3DSX build of FBI and install FBI Cia on your sysnand
 

VioletX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
242
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
171
Country
Might as well ask here too, want to do the same but no idea how to install fbi to sysnand. Could anyone tell me how to do so?
I use Luma3DS as Emunand (if you need to know that)
 

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,032
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
5,930
Country
Portugal
Might as well ask here too, want to do the same but no idea how to install fbi to sysnand. Could anyone tell me how to do so?
I use Luma3DS as Emunand (if you need to know that)
Honestly, I recommend you follow Plailect's guide from part 4 (iirc, that's for when you already have an Emu/RedNAND , to install A9LH). A9LH will allow you to have a 11.0 CFW SysNAND (with Luma3DS, if you followed Plailect's guide), which honestly is more of the install&forget type, and in the end, imo anyway, very worth it.
 

VioletX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
242
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
171
Country
Honestly, I recommend you follow Plailect's guide from part 4 (iirc, that's for when you already have an Emu/RedNAND , to install A9LH). A9LH will allow you to have a 11.0 CFW SysNAND (with Luma3DS, if you followed Plailect's guide), which honestly is more of the install&forget type, and in the end, imo anyway, very worth it.
Eh. as much as i want to, i'd rather not risk a brick or anything while downgrading and all that stuff.
and knowing me, i will probably do something wrong lol
 

tofast4u

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
Messages
464
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,092
Country
United States
Two ways are to inject a CIA manager into Health and Safety, or boot PastaCFW or some other CFW compatible in 9.2, boot 3DSX build of FBI and install FBI Cia on your sysnand
I know you can do that on 9.2, but my 3DS is on 4.4 can I do that on my firmware?
 

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,032
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
5,930
Country
Portugal
I know you can do that on 9.2, but my 3DS is on 4.4 can I do that on my firmware?
Hum, can't you just update to 9.2, and follow Plailect's guide for A9LH? It's quite worth it. From there, you can install just about any CIA to SysNAND.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GilgameshArcher

VioletX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
242
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
171
Country
Before i do what you suggested @gnmmarechal , i'd like to ask.
How are gba games running on a o3ds/2ds (FPS wise) ? Or do they run just fine (SNES is like impossible so i was wondering if GBA would even work)
 
Last edited by VioletX,

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,032
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
5,930
Country
Portugal
Before i do what you suggested @gnmmarechal , i'd like to ask.
How are gba games running on a o3ds/2ds (FPS wise) ? Or do they run just fine (SNES is like impossible so i was wondering if GBA would even work)
GBA works just fine, as long as the ROMs are injected to a GBA VC title. It runs...well... I'd say flawlessly?
 
  • Like
Reactions: VioletX

eyeliner

Has an itch needing to be scratched.
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
2,855
Trophies
2
Age
43
XP
5,342
Country
Portugal
Is it possible to add a few .gb/.gbc roms to a Goomba rom, and inject it to a VC title?

I must admit not being throughly enlightened in VC injection.
 

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,032
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
5,930
Country
Portugal
Because everything runs fine right now on 4.4. I have no reason to upgrade to 9.2, I just want to know if I can run GBA CIA's
Have fun then.

Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    even though there is difference, this is just not the proper way lol
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    I wonder what Gordon Ramsay would say about that Gyros that Jontron got
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    they're street food, ofc gordon would talk shit about it
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    lol
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    well its just that stand at the station i talked about, its open to the street too, yet its much better quality and by actual greeks working there
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    so yea even street food has differences in quality
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    but I suppose this was from a big chain
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    so that makes the difference
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    or something
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    bbl
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    well, i'm sick
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've felt sick yesterday.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i replaced my family's toilet seat last night too
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    all by myself
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    awwwh poor baby
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    maybe you're sick by replacing that
    +1
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    maybe it was too filthy and you got ill
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I'm sorry I wasn't a sweetie, n wiped the seatie, when I was at your house n used the toilet. Really I am :mellow:
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    no, I meant that as a good thing, as an accomplishment
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    okies. [takes back my "awwwh poor baby" back] :mellow:
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    how is becoming sick an acomplishment?
    +1
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    but yea don't worry, i get it, I mean I got you wanted to say it was accomplishment
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    but i you got sick because of it then its not very good
    +1
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    if*
    LeoTCK @ LeoTCK: if*