How do I fix my system menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bedake, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

How do I fix my system menu by bedake at 10:55 PM (1,714 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. bedake
    OP

    Newcomer bedake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    My wii got updated somehow when I was trying to play animal crossing via backup launcher last night, I managed to get the wii reading discs again but my system menu is directing me to an opera missing url page. Is there a way to get it working again? I havent had any success searching, any help is appreciated.


    Thanks
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    then you got a brick
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Got updated somehow? Like someone walked into the TV area, tripped and pressed A and accepted the update?
     
  4. Jran Sakarra

    Member Jran Sakarra GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kanto
    Country:
    United States
    Dang now this is some proff wii can't even us the WIFI for games anymore with out it getting updated.
    Mabey it was true about Nintendo updating our Wii with us having to say yes.
     
  5. bedake
    OP

    Newcomer bedake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I realize I bricked it but is it not possible to restore the system menu?

    I bricked it running a backed up game in the disc channel I think, not really sure actually, I had it working fine then i turn it on the next day and it wouldnt read the disc.
     
  6. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update with a game from another region?

    What version of the system menu did you have?
     
  7. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your american, the update shoudnt of bricked your wii, cos AC is NTSC
     
  8. bedake
    OP

    Newcomer bedake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I did not think it was going to either anyways cause the disc was scrubbed and brickblocked too.
    Is it possible the shop channel did? I know I ran that, but I thought I applied some patch that prevented that from updated you
     
  9. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    the wii does NOT somehow update it self...

    any way...
    have you tried to format the wii?
     
  10. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    If you have 3.3U...

    Get something to boot into recovery mode (Savemii, Gamecube controller, Dancepad, etc)... and wait for games with the 3.4U update to come out. Boot into recovery mode, and see if those games update you to 3.4 and unbrick you.
     
  11. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    i think i know what is happening to you, might be the same as me, can you still access homebrew channel?
    the same as happend to me but for a different reason, but i think you have changed the region.
    if that is so, you need IOS Downgrader v1.0 to bring it back to 3.3U if your wii is American
     
  12. bedake
    OP

    Newcomer bedake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States

    I can access the homebrew channel, and can run everything fine, minus the system menu. I will try that out, I have downgraded to 3.2 using IOS downgraded then repgraded using a , cIOSrev7 wad, then the IOS bundled with backup launcher
     
  13. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You mean you can't access the settings? [​IMG]

    So you're semibricked?
     
  14. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    try the IOS Downgrader v1.0, i had the same system error and this saved me, bring it to 3.3U or
    3.2U dont forget that the U stands for your region, U=USA , E=Europe, J=Japanese
     
  15. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    it's not a brick, i can really explain cuz i'm no programmer but he can't access the system because he as changed the region, i add the same problem
     
  16. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    That's why it's a semi brick.
     
  17. bedake
    OP

    Newcomer bedake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Shit, yeah, I cant access my system settings menu, sorry, ive been baked all day and have thought thats what Ive been saying. But yea its a semi brick right? my bad I figured that was inferred with what I was saying
     
  18. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    ho...
    ok...
    so i had mine semi-bricked as well...
     

Share This Page