How do I enable cheats for patched games?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Slateboard, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009
  1. Slateboard
    OP

    Newcomer Slateboard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I recently patched it to work with the recent YSMenu firmware, but I am unable to select any cheats for it.

    While the unpatched version does support cheats.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you patch a game it changes the Game ID (which the cheat database uses to identify the game). You need to use a program called R4CCE to manually edit the cheat database. There's a guide for that floating around somewhere.
     
  3. Slateboard
    OP

    Newcomer Slateboard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    How do I find out what the ID has been changed to?
     
  4. Kiochi Teh Fox

    Newcomer Kiochi Teh Fox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    It'll tell you on the top screen in TTMenu, I know that.
     
  5. Slateboard
    OP

    Newcomer Slateboard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not seeing it. I see the name, and the file size.

    Or is there something I'm not doing correctly?
     
  6. Kiochi Teh Fox

    Newcomer Kiochi Teh Fox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using TTMenu or YSMENU? On TTMenu on the top screen it lists in this order:
    Code:
    Name:
    Size
    
    SaveTIme:
    GameCode:
    The Game Code is the Game ID.

    I have YSMENU on my TT but it only works with Moonshell 2 for some reason. WHen I try to launch it directly it does nothing.
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If using R4CCE like I suggested then press the '...' button and choose the ROM.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia

Share This Page