How do codes work?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by lolcats5, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
    I've downloaded usrcheats.dat on my acekard 2i but I don't know how to put cheats on the acekard db.

    Looked all over the forums and stuff but still can't find how, anyone wanna help?
     
  2. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
    Put as in add codes into the database or create codes?
     
  3. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
  4. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
    Download the cheat code editor from here. From there, open the cheat code database and look for the game. Make sure you have the correct region also. Afterwards, click the game and click Add Code. Then, paste the code into the large box and type in the name in the Code Title section.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
    I got it, but now theres a folder saying r4cce with a bunch of .xml files. When i open the .exe file, it's all in japanese so...yeah.

    Dont understand [​IMG]
     
  6. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
    One of the files is an executable file. Look for the one with a blue thumbnail.
     
  7. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
    I see it, but when i open it, it's all japanese.
     
  8. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
  9. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
    Same results T.T
     
  10. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
    Even though the language is different, the buttons are the same. Looking at my screenshot, press the buttons I instructed earlier.
     
  11. lolcats5
    OP

    lolcats5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 19, 2011
    Canada
    What screenshot? o.O

    But when I say it's in japanese, I mean the programme. ._.

    I know this is probably annoying for you, but thanks for your effort so far xD

    Edit: nvm i see the SS
    Edit 2: Kk, got it. Thanks [​IMG]

    If I can ask a Mod to close this thread, thanks [​IMG]
     
  12. BloodyFlame

    BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    361
    9
    Aug 6, 2010
    United States
    California
    It was no problem, I didn't mind it at all.