homebrew probs..

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by themuddaload, Oct 18, 2008.

Oct 18, 2008

homebrew probs.. by themuddaload at 2:22 AM (1,098 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    Lick's Media Player-Next Gen 2 alpha
    Warcraft: Tower Defense

    ^^ do those homebrews work on m3 real? i cant get them to work.

    warcraft gets stuck on the patching dldi screen, and the media player kinda/sorta boots, but its just a black screen with extremely fuzzy (unreadable) text.
     
  2. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware are you using?
     
  3. haringtonl

    Member haringtonl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Tower Defense Does NOT work on m3 ds real firmware. You can boot it from DSOrganize but thats alot of work. What I would do would be to download the M3 Sakura Triple Boot (google) and boot Itouch firmware. The Itouch boot has better homebrew support than the m3 I think? Well, it works.
     
  4. Das_Biotop

    Newcomer Das_Biotop Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    tower defense: if you have an gba expansion just boot it in slot 2, works for me.

    i can't get it to work with sakura though

    for this media player: no clue. why not stick with sakuras moonshell? tripleboot's your freund
     
  5. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i do, i just wanted to try it out for the hell of it, i have the tribood with 12+1 that was released on the 16th.

    ill try booting it to slot 2/itouch.
     
  6. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Use iTouch for homebrews because sakura still cant load hombrews bigger than 2mb (anyone correct me?)
     
  7. Das_Biotop

    Newcomer Das_Biotop Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    isn't it because sakura isn't capable of using DLDI?? I don't know, but thats what i thought
     
  8. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dldi works fine on m3sakura, however having certain files of the wrong size or having a wallpaper disables dldi.
     
  9. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    k, i got warcraft: TD working, the ipod thing still dunna work. (i tried it on all 3 FWs)
     

Share This Page