1. ohaiidan

    OP ohaiidan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I had Ironhax installed on my n3ds when it first came out. and once I heard that it might be possible to downgrade it to 9.2 soon. I decided to grab my n3ds again and check if my homebrew was working. I still have ironfall and I never updated to the patched one since i didnt grab my n3ds since the hax came out. Everytime i try to boot the savefile it loads and then says "The homemenu ropbin is ready" and then just crashes into the home menu saying there is an error. I already tried replacing the files with the "starter pack" on smea github page and I tried using browserhax to reinstall ironhax or just install menuhax, but there was no luck since I am on 10.1 and cant use the browser unless I update (I would not like to update since I would want to downgrade eventually) what are my options to stay on 10.1 and be able to use homebrew?
     
  2. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    since you are on a New 3DS, you can get around this. set this as your DNS:

    Primary: 107.211.140.165
    Secondary: 107.211.140.065

    then you can use browserhax and fix ironhax :)
     
  3. ohaiidan

    OP ohaiidan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it several times and all i get is "The internet browser cannot be used at this time. please check your network environment or try again." :/
     
  4. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    try adding Google DNS, I think some people seem to say it works. I can't test it though.

    Primary: 8.8.8.8
    Secondary: 8.8.4.4
     
  5. ohaiidan

    OP ohaiidan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Now I just get the update notification when i open up the browser
     
  6. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, I'm not sure at the moment.

    try going back to the original DNS (107.211.140.165, 107.211.140.065), then do this:

    1. turn off wireless and scan the QR code
    2. once it says wireless communication is disabled, go to the home menu
    3. turn on wireless and open the browser

    it might be fast enough to trigger the haxx.
     
  7. ohaiidan

    OP ohaiidan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I get an error code when i reopen the browser and the page doesnt load

    edit: the error code is 032- 1006 and says unable to display page
     
    Last edited by ohaiidan, Dec 30, 2015
  8. gallymimu

    gallymimu EE Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United States
    This is incorrect, once you have the nag it stays. It might be removable with a reset or other methods but I've not seen any.
     
  9. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    ...but only on Old 3DS does it stay forever.
     
  10. gallymimu

    gallymimu EE Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United States
    I was fairly certain that it stays forever on both, but if I'm wrong I'm wrong. Certainly have not confirmed it myself as I have DNS blocked.
     
  11. Ichii Giki

    Ichii Giki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Ichii Giki, Dec 31, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Homebrew,