Hmm, minor problem. -.-

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AfroThunder, Oct 25, 2010.

Oct 25, 2010

Hmm, minor problem. -.- by AfroThunder at 4:07 AM (2,197 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm playing both Ace Attorney: Miles Edgeworth/Apollo Justice and every time I soft-reset those game it takes a good while until it goes to the continue screen. I haven't had this problem in the first 3 games, it resets instantly. Help?

    Using that new 1.8.1 AKAIO
     
  2. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Try Back-up your stuff and format your cart to FAT
     
  3. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, quick format? or doesn't matter?
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    This is the part that's confusing me....

    It resets automatically without you doing it.. or what are you saying?

    Also, just regular format. It's safer.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Quick format is safer because it just deletes all the files, it doesn't actually format the card.
    However, you should do a full format if you're running into problems.
     
  6. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, and I meant "I haven't had this problem in the first 3 games"

    Sorry. ;(

    Oh and for the format... you guys recommended FAT but mines has NTFS/FAT32(default)/exFAT

    What should I do? x_x
     
  7. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    FAT.

    My acekard is in FAT and I haven't had a problem with it. A lot of people recommend FAT32, but they complain about problems. I use FAT and haven't had any that they've had.
     
  8. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    But, I don't see FAT... I feel lost. ._.
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    FAT32 is for 4gb and above I think...or it's mroe recommended for it.

    Also use panasonic sd formatter,it sets it for you automatically
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    FAT (FAT16) has a maximum size of 4GB.
    FAT32 has a maximum size of 137 GB.

    If your card is 4GB or less you can use either FAT16 or FAT32, however the Panasonic SD Formatter will use FAT32 on all (SDHC only? or maybe just anything 4GB or greater) cards.
    In order to format to FAT16, you will need to use Windows formatter or another formatter that gives you more control.
    It is recommended to use the Panasonic SD Formatter, but not mandatory. However some, typically poorly made and/or fake, MicroSD/HC cards do have issue with older versions of Windows formatter (possibly Windows XP).
     
  11. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    -_______-

    So I downloaded that program and it says that the drive is not supported. ;-;

    EDIT: Ah, my micro SD is 16 gigs.
     
  12. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post, but I tried formatting in FAT32 and putting AKAIO 1.8.1 but I still get a slow soft-reset (pressing L+R+Select+Start), it takes like 10 seconds to go back to the main menu for both games. The other Ace Attorney games, it takes me to the New Game/Continue (Main menu I'm taking about) almost instantly.

    Thanks for the help guys, I appreciated it but I'm just going to gut it out. -.-
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sure your ROM is a clean one, not patched?
     
  14. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, could be. How can you tell if what you have is clean/patched? I download most of them from the same website. :|
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do cheats show up for it?
     
  16. AfroThunder
    OP

    Newcomer AfroThunder Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest just trying a version from a different source (preferably one that said "clean" or "proper" in the name).
     
  18. theedge

    Newcomer theedge Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually I played all the Ace attorney games too and the first one (older GBA remake) were fast to reset
    but the newer one were not...I actually think it's normal
    If I remember correctly the newer one has some video or something so my guess is it just takes more time to load that stuff
    but its pretty fast no? like 5second
     
  19. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Reinstall Akaio?
    Or get Angus Young to come to your house,
    i hear he is pretty good with flashcarts!!!
     
  20. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    You should try with another µSD if you can.
    Maybe yours have a bad random access.
     

Share This Page