HG Save corruption

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by dokuganru, Sep 25, 2009.

Sep 25, 2009

HG Save corruption by dokuganru at 7:17 AM (930 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. dokuganru
    OP

    Newcomer dokuganru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i think its save corruption or something, blue screen, two lines of text.
    using r4i latest kazo patch with Rudolph's.
    Is there a way to fix it at all? or was it 16 hours spent "practicing" the way to get to town with 8th gym.

    Apologies if this is the wrong forum, i'm not sure where this would go. [​IMG]
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    its when you are saving or what?
    i have a code that works on the saving
    not fully tested but you can try

    62110DC0 00000000
    B2110DC0 00000000
    00000000 00000000
    20000007 00000001
    20000008 00000001
    0000000C 00000000
    D2000000 00000000
     
  3. dokuganru
    OP

    Newcomer dokuganru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When i select HG after title screen the blue screen appears, the two lines of text then goes straight to the "do you need help before starting a new game" screen
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just give the cheat code a try and please do make a backup
     
  5. dokuganru
    OP

    Newcomer dokuganru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just get a white screen
     
  6. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I dont think the R4i Supports it very well? And sometimes does crash and corrupt. Im not sure, Same thing happened to my friend, im on a standard R4 card and its fine.
     
  7. dokuganru
    OP

    Newcomer dokuganru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyway to get it back going? like using another flash kart?
     
  8. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    if your save is corrupted, its corrupted, im afraid you will have to start again?
     
  9. dokuganru
    OP

    Newcomer dokuganru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah well, Guess i'll play in small chunks till my acekard arrives.

    Thanks anyway [​IMG]
     
  10. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No probs! And thats good, Acekards are good. If you still have problems after that, its the patch. Im using a different one
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    sorry didn't get to help you
    ah.. you are waiting for your acekard

    remember use AKAIO 1.5 for your ak. It is the best [​IMG]
     

Share This Page