Help with PS2 game burning!

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Project_Zero, Jan 20, 2010.

Jan 20, 2010
  1. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Need some help. I want to convert a .bin & .cue to ISO so that i can burn it and play it on my PS2. I use swap magic. Lately im having a ton of trouble burning a certain game and have went through 5 discs.

    Kamen Rider Kabuto.

    Is there anyway i can burn this game to make it work with swap magic? Do I have to patch it with ESR patch thing? Please help me!
     
  2. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    ESR has nothing to do with swap magic. Unless you're booting games from ESR, there's no need to patch it, actually, patching it will probably make it unreadable by swap magic

    As for bin and cue, u can just mount the cue and burn it, i think imgburn allows you to do that.
     
  3. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I am going to try mounting the .cue. Is there more to it or just mount the .cue and burn to dvd?
     
  4. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Didnt work :/

    Thats the 6th try. Is there anymore info anyone can release to me about this?
     
  5. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you burning on a CD or a DVD? This game must be burnt on a CD that must be why you are having problems. Theres ways to convert to DVD but I have been very unsuccessful to do this myself with TETRIS WORLDS. But then again I don't have a swap magic just FreeMCBOOT.
     
  6. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    DVD.

    I didnt know you can burn PS2 games onto CD-R. Is there a guide as to how to go about that? Or is it just like burning it to a DVD?
     
  7. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Well that all depends on if the original game is a dvd or a cd. Better and quicker to use the same as the original. Some PS2 games are CDs.
    hope it helps.
     
  8. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    ImgBurn should actually warn you that you are burning to the wrong type of media before you burn. Just put in a CD-R and burn it like you would a DVD-/+R.

    There were a few games that were on CD originally for PS2 but many were rips of DVD games that were patched to verify on a CD.

    Also for further troubleshooting CD/DVDloader with an additional swap disc usually allows running of problematic games (note that the swap disc must be a legit PS2 CD or DVD game).
     
  9. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    This is all true. Is your PS2 modded in any way?
     
  10. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the information. My PS2 is a slim, i modded it by blocking all 3 sensors, and got swap magic.

    Im going to try burning to a CD-R with IMGburn and see if i can resolve it like that.
     
  11. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    If I were you, I would try freemcboot and see if ESR would run it. Then you you would have to use the ESR patcher. That takes all of like a 3 seconds to do though.
     

Share This Page