Help with plugin!

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by erikostar, May 27, 2011.

May 27, 2011

Help with plugin! by erikostar at 3:23 PM (1,107 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. erikostar
    OP

    Newcomer erikostar Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, so i got the macrofire 3.2.5 plugin into my PSP Go.
    Did everything fine, got to the menu, made the macros that I wanted, everything is fine until now.
    Then, I turn the Macrofire Engine: ON and leave the setup of the plugin... It should return to the XMB no problem right?
    The thing is, when I do that, it turns of my psp!
    And when I turn it on again, it just flashes my screen, like, turns on for half a second, and turns off again!
    I solved this by pressing the vol+ and vol- at the same time when I turn on the psp...
    Goes back to XMB like nothing has happened... And the plugin not working :/

    Is this some kind of bug?

    No matter what I do, this aways happens when I turn On the Macrofire Engine...
    Any advice? [​IMG]
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you've done everything right then it's probably just incompatible with your firmware, although i believe you're supposed to enable the plugin, start the game, open the Macrofire menu (+ and -) then Enable the Macrofire Engine first and lastly set up the Macro's. You describe enabling the engine last.

    Don't know if it makes a difference as i don't use it but it sounds like it's a problematic plugin.
     
  3. erikostar
    OP

    Newcomer erikostar Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the reply [​IMG]

    I tried to turn the Engine On first, same problem [​IMG]
    I am using a PSP Go with 6.35 Pro-B5...
    I have no idea of what to do ^^"

    EDIT: Oh, and the plugin menu can't be acessed on the game... If I press the Vol+ and Vol-, nothing happens (trying on Patapon 3)
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Find an alternative macro tool. Sounds like that one's not compatible with PRO.
     
  5. Dsmanic!

    Newcomer Dsmanic! Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    I have same problem, i cant access the menu with Vol+ and Vol-. I have 6.60 pro. Where is a compatible macro tool then?
     
  6. MasterMan194

    Newcomer MasterMan194 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    HAVe a GO and 6.20 PRO B10, use macrofire for rapidfire in some games.
    It doesn't work at all in Syphon Filter Logan's Shadow, but works with Final Fantasy IX [POPS].
    Changed the buttons to open menu to START+UP.
     

Share This Page