Help with fixing firmware

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TSPhoenix, Nov 8, 2008.

Nov 8, 2008

Help with fixing firmware by TSPhoenix at 12:52 AM (722 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. TSPhoenix
    OP

    Member TSPhoenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, when I try to load homebrew via the twilight hack (ver appropriate for 3.2 and earlier) sometimes it works fine (Tetris, WAD Manager) and the rest of the time it crashes/freezes when loading clusters (Starfall, GeckoOS).

    Basically my Wii was in 3.1E, I did the on-disc update for Brawl which should have taken me to 3.2E but it froze mid-update so I cold-rebooted it. Everything was still working fine but the options screen still said 3.1E and Brawl was no longer prompting for updates. It seems I have some kind of partial update which is the only reason I can think of for some homebrew's not loading properly.

    My Wii is essentially unmodified other than one WAD I installed using WAD Manager. I downloaded a file called "wii-system-menu-update-PAL-v290.zip" but I contains an ISO and I don't have chip.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    There is an IOS downgrader you can use to 'downgrade' your wii to 3.2 - basically follow the 3.3 update fix in my signature the guys who wrote it will help you through getting your system back to normal with a few small simple steps
     
  3. TSPhoenix
    OP

    Member TSPhoenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Australia
    Kinda stuck on step 2, Twilight Hack freezes at cluster 0987 (same cluster for IOS Downgrader DOL, GeckoOS 1.07b DOL too) when trying to install the homebrew channel.

    I used WUFE to pull all the updates off the Brawl disc and installed all the WADs from it one by one, a few of the IOS WADs wouldn't install though and neither would boot2. When I rebooted it seems nothing was different at all.

    I'm still totally stuck, all I want to do is install starfall to play my import copy of Dokapon Kingdom. Any other ideas?
     
  4. TSPhoenix
    OP

    Member TSPhoenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Australia
    What about renting Wii Music to use the on disc 3.3E v1 update. Will that cause any problems or prevent me from running anything significant?
     

Share This Page