[Help]Wads don't show up after installing.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Chromoz, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009
  1. Chromoz
    OP

    Newcomer Chromoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I just recently modded my 4.0U wii and i got homebrew and the IOS's from a guide installed. Now, I run wad manager and it goes perfectly. I Press "+" to install a wiiware game. It says its finished and installed. But when I go to the wii menu, it is not there at all!

    I would love some help,

    Thank you.
     
  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    wow thats new! what version of wad manager did you use out of sheer curiousity? and what guide did you use to mod your console? Thanks in advanced.

    (wonder if ninty updated some ios or something on the servers that is part of the softmod process thats freeky deeky yo!)
     
  3. Chromoz
    OP

    Newcomer Chromoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I used a guide in wi**o. B/c it was easy to follow..

    Then i tried this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890 But it was confusing..

    I am using wad manager 1.3 (at first i had 1.4 then i tried 1.3; neither worked)

    All i want is to play wiiware, VC and backup discs...
     
  4. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I would take the link down, they host Wii ISOs.
     
  5. Chromoz
    OP

    Newcomer Chromoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    oh sry, edited.
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    At the startup of WAD Manager you're asked to select a IOS to let it run at. Did you select IOS249 there?
     
  7. erikk1

    Member erikk1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you give each wad its own unique id?
     
  8. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    you don't have to give wiiware its own unique ID, as it already has one, it's not like you're creating a WII channel.

    Did you make sure it was RegionFree or dedicated to you system's region? That causes an issue and sometimes they won't show up.

    Do you have room on your wii, as if you don't it may say it installed but really didnt.

    Did you use 249 IOS to install the .wad as the other poster mentioned.

    Is the .wad from a solid source, it maybe corrupt.

    Wynd
     
  9. Chromoz
    OP

    Newcomer Chromoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks guys, but I was being dumb =_= I downloaded the DLC instead of the actual game xDD

    And one of the .wads was corrupted.

    And I had to install it in 249. Not anything else o_o.

    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page