Help unbricking a 4.0 Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Det1re, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009

Help unbricking a 4.0 Wii by Det1re at 7:41 PM (844 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Det1re
    OP

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,


    so i installed System Menu 4.0 with Waninkoko's Updater and used the IOS60/Shop Channel Patch and everything worked fine. So did not CIOS CORP. I then tried installing CIOS60BF.wad with WAD Manager and it bricked my Wii.
    I have Preloader 0.29 installed and it's still working. I can boot up the Homebrew Channel and in it it says It's running at IOS36 v12.22. But I actually can't boot into the System Menu. Not when using IOS36 and not when trying it with IOS60 (gives the "System files are corrupt" screen before anything).

    Is there any chance in unbricking this Wii?



    Regards
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    reinstall preloader [​IMG]
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah uh I dislike preloader.... because of certain things..... If I were to make a custom version of Gecko OS I would greatly enjoy this tool....... Anyone wanna make a custom version to fix the rebooter issue? I know it's as simple as changing maybe 1 line of code but I'm no good at all with it.......
     
  4. Det1re
    OP

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks. Worked like a charm... and it was too simple to try it myself. :)


    And for the CIOS60BF, it now displays the Banners in the Disc channel but it won't boot up ("game disc corrupt, read the manual" ...bla). Kind of anyoing. Will see what I can do with that. ;)


    Anyway. Thanks for the big (and still simple) help!
     
  5. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have CIOSCORP installed along with that?
     
  6. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    you're missing cIOSCORP
     
  7. Det1re
    OP

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    No, it was installed before. I used the "Reload IOS60" hack for Preloader and it fixed it.
     

Share This Page