Help needed for Killzone 2 with cfw 3.55

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by squizzy, Feb 16, 2011.

Feb 16, 2011
  1. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello guys

    This is my first attempt to get Killzone 2 working on cfw Wutangrza's 3.55
    I DL the BCES00081 of Killzone 2
    and copyied to the Internal Directory of the PS3.

    Now i fire up Rogero inwhich the game shows up.
    Hit the X button and the i get an error saying,
    eboot permissions were found currupted

    Even if i choose to fix this using Rogero, the game will still not load. ( Blank Screen )

    Anyone here with some spare time to help me out please?
    would really be appreciated!
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well, its really Killzone 3.
    Install multiMAN 1.15.....now highlight Killzone 3 from
    multiman's menu. push "select" and "x" say yes, make sure you have a
    PS3 game in, and choose Killzone 3 from xmb....
    It should play.
    I load mine from External usb drive, BTW....
     
  3. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello

    No i mean Killzone 2
    Still have not played that game.

    Noticed that it also askes for v1.29update
    but when i select X it freezes at screen.
     
  4. arifeeen

    Newcomer arifeeen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    from latest rogero manager select the game press square.any blu disc is compulsary.so insert one.dont click on the disc icon,instead /ps3game.works fine with me.
     
  5. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Rogero is good, I've used it, but I now use multiman, and so far,
    ANY game I've tried plays fine, no black screens.
    Just try Killzone 2 using multiman, you've got nothing to lose.....
     
  6. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, No go still.
    Just downloaded the updates from 1.28 to 1.29
    and retried the game.

    But still bacl screen [​IMG]
     
  7. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok it seems the only way i can get this to run is:

    By using the Multiman Eboot,
    as sollowed !) Delete all GAME DATA you may have on you PS3 system for "Killzone®2" game!

    1) Open multiMAN in file manager mode on your PS3 system (press SELECT+START)
    2) Browse to your game (on internal HDD) and press [R3] while PS3_GAME folder is selected

    3) This operation will create SHADOW copy of "Killzone®2" to:
    --> /dev_hdd0/G/e00081
    and --> /dev_hdd0/game/BCES00081

    4) Exit multiMAN

    5) Copy the generated PKG file to the root folder of USB stick or USB HDD:
    --> for firmwares 01.90-03.41: "[BCES00081] Killzone2 (HDD).pkg"
    --> for firmwares 03.55- : "[BCES00081] Killzone2 (HDD)-FW_355.pkg"

    6) Install the PKG file from [* Install package file] menu on your PS3
    7) Launch the game directly from "Killzone®2 (HDD)" icon on the [GAME] column in XMB
    8) If prompted to update to newer version - cancel the update


    -------------------------------------

    Now i guess i have to stay with v1.01 as update will error.
    Is this the ony way to get this to play?

    Or is there a better way?
    I have tried both Rogero and Multiman with black screens.
    Thank you
     
  8. testatura

    Member testatura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    probably at work...
    Country:
    Croatia
    jesus,I am still on 3.4 and dongle,was planning on movin to 3.5,but after reading this ill thinkover,it just seems so much simpler using dongle..at least so far, sorry on oftopic!

    edit.. red again, but after 2 more coffees, seems a bit lighter now,but still too much fcking around [​IMG]
     
  9. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    This is doing my head in. [​IMG]

    I have now tried with fxp, filezilla, and smartftp incase it was buggin out with file transfers, but still cannot get any game i copy accross to the internal hdd.

    Now i did update this only a few days ago. inwhich i formatted and installed ofw 3.55 then used backup data.
    Or should i have reinstalled the cfw etc aswell

    Note, other games on my external still work fine.
    Only internal [​IMG]

    HeLp PlEaSe
     
  10. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok
    Have it working
    Just restored the PS3 and reinstalled kmeaw
    now works.
     
  11. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for the big bump but I am also having this same problem. So you mean to tell me, you restored the PS3 back to OFW 3.55 then reinstalled Kmeaw's 3.55 and got the game to work this way?

    I am willing to try it, but I want some confirmation that it doesn't delete the certificate.
     
  12. squizzy
    OP

    Newcomer squizzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Australia
    DarkShadow96
    Yes this is correct, Working fine on all games now.
     
  13. Sotoro

    Member Sotoro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Germany
    Yea, that's the deal. Kmeaw is currently the best option for a CFW.
     
  14. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    I know that... I am on Kmeaw CFW and that wasn't my question.

    My question was the procedure to get Killzone 2 to work since all I get is a blank screen where as all my other backups works perfectly.

    Still haven't tried the trick, may soon though and I will inform you guys on what I got. It's just that I hope it doesn't overwrite my certificate(if firmware does overwrite the flash)
     

Share This Page