[HELP] identify a r4 clone

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by mad-murdock, Sep 24, 2010.

Sep 24, 2010

[HELP] identify a r4 clone by mad-murdock at 9:51 AM (1,585 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. mad-murdock
    OP

    Newcomer mad-murdock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    what i got here is a "r4ds" of a distant family member. unlike my acekard2.1 this one is a little unstable with some games.

    i decided to help and install "new" firmware. and found out, it is no r4ds. why ?

    - the original firmware 1.18 doesnt work on it
    - playing around with ysmenu, i noticed, the r4 will only start custom _DS_MENU.DAT if it is unencrypted. an original r4 would need it encrypted

    so i was hoping some people here could help me identfy what is really in this r4 and i would perhaps be able to install ysmenu or something else so 1mb save games (and others) might run.

    the card's look:
    [​IMG]
    note: this one says "Upgrade" direct above Revolution for DS. Rest is exactly like this image

    the directory structure of the factory-firmware:
    [​IMG]
    remark: moonshell 1.7 is on the card, but not used. you gotta start the moonshell .nds by yourself

    a zip archive of the factory-firmware:
    http://www.file-upload.net/download-284119...rmware.zip.html

    hope somebody can help identifying - and also hope there is some way to put on a new firmware (even if its not bleeding edge)
     
  2. naved.islam14

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Does it say upgrade? If it does it's most likely a clone.
     
  3. naved.islam14

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Does it say upgrade? If it does it's most likely a clone.
     
  4. mad-murdock
    OP

    Newcomer mad-murdock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    yes - as i noted in my first post - it DOES say upgrade. and i am sure that its a clone, that why i wrote the reasons for it ^^
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPGRADE is a clone even the bmp files should tell you that in the loader you shared it says R4 III this was also a clone of a clone!

    moonshell always came with the original R4 it used the middle button on the R4 menu [​IMG]

    try using some of the other clone firmware such as the R4 gold etc that uses the TTDS/YSMENU until you find a version that works [​IMG]

    its trial and error [​IMG]
     
  6. mad-murdock
    OP

    Newcomer mad-murdock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks for your help, kobykaan.

    you got a more complete list of firmware to try? so i can use google/forum search to try them? r4 gold would be one name...
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could start to go through all the clone firmware found here (there's a whole R4 section right near the bottom)
     
  8. mad-murdock
    OP

    Newcomer mad-murdock Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    omg! thats a lot and HUGE [​IMG]

    when i am back at that family-part next week, i will try them from top to bottom. thank god i always read reviews on gbatemp and i personally would never buy such a crap
     

Share This Page