Hardware Help! 3DS Screen not Turning On!

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Okay, so I accidentally dropped my 3DS on concrete. Now the screens won't start into home menu. I am 100% sure that I screwed up some hardware. Here is a video:

Can someone help?

Also, I posted this thread earlier, but I can't find it, so I assume it didn't post. If the other thread was already created, can an administrator please delete the old one?
 

Toady231

Intellectual saviour of the masses
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
464
Trophies
0
Location
East Northamptonshire
XP
749
Country
United Kingdom
Okay, so I accidentally dropped my 3DS on concrete. Now the screens won't start into home menu. I am 100% sure that I screwed up some hardware. Here is a video:


Can someone help?

Also, I posted this thread earlier, but I can't find it, so I assume it didn't post. If the other thread was already created, can an administrator please delete the old one?

Try turning off splash screen.. If that doesn't work then you probably knocked loose a wire or cable inside the ds.
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Try turning off splash screen.. If that doesn't work then you probably knocked loose a wire or cable inside the ds.
Even so, why isn't home menu loading? Sometimes, Luma doesn't even load either. Sometines, the Blue LED turns on and immediately turns off. When that happens, I remove the SD card and reinsert it. Then, the Luma splash screen shows up, but it never launches into home menu.

If I did knock a wire loose or something, any clue as to how to fix it? It looks like a softbrick, except it doesn't even turn on the screen after it started up. If nedded, I can provide pics of the motherboard if anyone can figure out what's wrong.

If, however, I can't fix my 3DS anymore, how can I transfer all of my games/saves to a brand new 3DS from my old SD card (assuming that I install A9LH on it)?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Any menu sound? Have you tried to remove the SD card? Is a9lh installed in CTRNAND?
1.) Nope, no menu sound. After the Luma splash screen, both screens completely shut off. Only the blue LED is lit.

2.) I tried removing the SD card and turning it on without. Same problem. Except the Luma splash screen doesn't appear. As I have said previously, sometimes, the Blue LED turns on and quickly turns off with the SD card inserted instead of going into the splash screen. This, I believe, is the same thing that happens when A9LH cannot find the arm9loaderhax.bin file. However, since other times the splash screen works just fine, I know this isn't the problem.

3.) Yes, but it still doesn't launch to home menu. Just a black, unlit screen.

EDIT: as you can see in the video, the bottom screen kind of glitches out when the splash screen is shown. I tried pressing select during the Luma startup, and it worked. I was able to launch into Luma v6.6 config. But, the home menu just doesn't load.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by TheToaster,

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Ok, to answer your question as far as i know, you can't transfer your saves to another console without a save manager like JKSM or doing a system transfer.

Another question for you, if you leave the system on for say 1-2mins do you get an error message?

Might be a loose wifi card then.
 
Last edited by Natsuru,

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Ok, to answer your question as far as i know, you can't transfer your saves to another console without a save manager like JKSM or doing a system transfer.

Another question for you, if you leave the system on for say 1-2mins do you get an error message?
I haven't tried, but I will try it now.

Also, even if I can't get my saves, can I transfer the installed CIAs onto my new 3DS?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Might be a loose wifi card then.

Nope afraid not, 3DS uses encryption per unit, you can't just move the sd card over....
Download/reinstall the games allover again.

And that line in the bottom screen, Could be a loose cable or broken screen.
Just a head up.
Get back to us when you can.
 
Last edited by Natsuru,

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Might be a loose wifi card then.

Nope afraid not, 3DS uses encryption per unit, you can't just move the sd card over....
Download/reinstall the games allover again.
Is it really the WiFi card? The light on the screens don't even turn on. Is this caused by a loose WiFi card? If so, how can I fix it?

Here is a more detailed video on what exactly happens. The screens don't even light up and there is no audio at all. Not even a light static noise. After the Luma splash screen shows up the first time, the next time it is turned on the LED will just blink on and off when the SD card is inserted. The only way to make it show the splash screen again is to take out the SD, turn it on, turn it off, and restart with the SD inserted again.:



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by TheToaster,

Toady231

Intellectual saviour of the masses
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
464
Trophies
0
Location
East Northamptonshire
XP
749
Country
United Kingdom
Is it really the WiFi card? The light on the screens don't even turn on. Is this caused by a loose WiFi card? If so, how can I fix it?

Here is a more detailed video on what exactly happens. The screens don't even light up and there is no audio at all. Not even a light static noise. After the Luma splash screen shows up the first time, the next time it is turned on the LED will just blink on and off when the SD card is inserted. The only way to make it show the splash screen again is to take out the SD, turn it on, turn it off, and restart with the SD inserted again.:



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
It looks like a loose cable as it sometimes loads luma. can you get the Luma menu to load? I know this sounds silly but take the battery out and leave it 5 minutes. Then try again
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
It looks like a loose cable as it sometimes loads luma. can you get the Luma menu to load? I know this sounds silly but take the battery out and leave it 5 minutes. Then try again
If, by menu, you mean the settings when I hold down SELECT, then yes.

Please keep in mind that it doesn't just randomly load Luma. Luma loads once, and then the next time I turn it on it doesn't load, the LED just blinks on and off. I can access the "Luma v6.6 Configuration" screen. The bottom screen seems to kind of glitch out when I do that though. I can't launch into home menu at all. What wire specifically do you think I knocked out? Is there any way to fix it? If you can tell me the general area where that wire would be located on the motherboard, I can send a few pictures of that area.

EDIT: I tried the battery thing, but it still doesn't work

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by TheToaster,

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Ok so, hear me out. When the SD card is in the a9hl playload is executed and you have it configured to show a splash screen. You said you can launch luma config.
Does the bottom screen seem to work in luma config? If no bad bottom screen.
With the SD card out there is no splash screen as the splash screen image is located on the sd card and the system tires to boot.
From this point on the boot process is in the hands of the 3ds firmware.
During the boot just like a pc it checks the system, it's called POST.
The 3DS needs a wifi card. if it's broken or disconnected you can get the black screen of death.
https://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/75518/How+do+I+fix+my+3DS+Error+Problem
someone had a simular issue with the non xl version.
Do you get a message saying "An error has occurred. Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power, then turn it on and try again. For help, visit support.nintendo.com."

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you can tell me the general area where that wire would be located on the motherboard, I can send a few pictures of that area.
https://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net/igi/xP3Frwuq2PTp5wRx.medium
top left near blue pry tool.
not a wire, but a card.
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Ok so, hear me out. When the SD card is in the a9hl playload is executed and you have it configured to show a splash screen. You said you can launch luma config.
Does the bottom screen seem to work in luma config? If no bad bottom screen.
With the SD card out there is no splash screen as the splash screen image is located on the sd card and the system tires to boot.
From this point on the boot process is in the hands of the 3ds firmware.
During the boot just like a pc it checks the system, it's called POST.
The 3DS needs a wifi card. if it's broken or disconnected you can get the black screen of death.
https://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/75518/How+do+I+fix+my+3DS+Error+Problem
someone had a simular issue with the non xl version.
Do you get a message saying "An error has occurred. Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power, then turn it on and try again. For help, visit support.nintendo.com."
1.) I can launch into the config, but the bottom screen has two blue/green horizontal lines through it as shown in the video.

2.) I'm pretty sure this isn't a black screen of death. First of all, if it were a black screen of death, I would be able to hear a faint static noise from the speakers and the screen would be lit (except it would be black). Both those cases are false. The screen is neither lit, nor do I hear a static sound. It's as if the system is turned off. The only thing that indicates that it is on is the blue LED light. Are you sure that it is still a black screen of death? Should I send in a few pictures of the WiFi card? And no, I don't get an error. I waited for a minute, but the screens never turn on after the I power it on.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by TheToaster,

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Pictures no, that OK. I'm just guessing that it's the back screen of death based on the symptoms you described.
All I can recommend at this point is to check and or reseat the WiFi card if your unit has a detachable card.
Also I have never herd of the black screen of death giving a static sound.
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
Pictures no, that OK. I'm just guessing that it's the back screen of death based on the symptoms you described.
All I can recommend at this point is to check and or reseat the WiFi card if your unit has a detachable card.
Also I have never herd of the black screen of death giving a static sound.
Here is a short video of the WiFi card just to be sure if it's the problem. Is there someone I can send my 3DS to to have it fixed?


Also, by static sound, I meant the faint sound you hear when you power on your 3DS. If you turn on your 3DS and pit the volume at full, you will hear a faint static sound as well as the 3ds screens will be lit black. I assume that's the case for the BSOD too. In my case, there is no sound and the screens are completely off and aren't even lit. I don't get an error message either.

EDIT: I forgot to add the video, but I added it now.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by TheToaster,

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Can't see anything with the WiFi card, all I can recommend is you carefully reseat it (disconnecting and reconnecting it) You will need double sided sticky tape to stick it back down.
If that doesn't work then I'm not sure what the issue could be.

Ill try and find you a video on how to do it.
 

TheToaster

Kishore Gowrishankar
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
920
Country
United States
yes, if you want to send it in for repair to get it fixed, send me PM
Before I have it sent in, I want to make sure if anything is actually damaged, if I can fix it myself. What I've heard is the problem could be the WiFi card ( I can try reseating it). Is there any other components that I should remove and put back on? Maybe the cable for the screen?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
 

Toady231

Intellectual saviour of the masses
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
464
Trophies
0
Location
East Northamptonshire
XP
749
Country
United Kingdom
Before I have it sent in, I want to make sure if anything is actually damaged, if I can fix it myself. What I've heard is the problem could be the WiFi card ( I can try reseating it). Is there any other components that I should remove and put back on? Maybe the cable for the screen?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G850A using Tapatalk
Afaik the description you gave us tells me that the wifi card needs reseating. Nothing else needs doing hopefully. But good luck hope you get your ds working again
 

Natsuru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario, Canada
XP
1,312
Country
Canada
Can't find a video but you can look here, it's a step by step guide.
https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Nintendo+3DS+Wi-Fi+Board+Replacement/5851
after step 7 just push the card back down.
As for the screen, you can try to reseat the bottom screen cable.

or watch this,
it's way more then you should need to do but it will give you the location of the cables.
 
Last edited by Natsuru,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    really have to buy the top end model to get a tv that doesnt have any of those compromises and that would've had more dimming zones too but i am not made o money
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
  • F @ Forseenink3938:
    Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?
    Gift
    F @ Forseenink3938: Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?